Statutes > California > Ins > 769.80-769.87
769.84.  (a) The insurer shall have on file an independent financial
examination, in a form acceptable to the commissioner, of each MGA
with which it has done business.
   (b) If an MGA establishes loss reserves, the insurer shall
annually obtain the opinion of an actuary attesting to the adequacy
of loss reserves established for losses incurred and outstanding on
business produced by the MGA. This is in addition to any other
required loss reserve certification.
   (c) The insurer shall periodically (at least semiannually) conduct
an onsite review of the underwriting and claims processing
operations of the MGA.
   (d) Binding authority for all reinsurance contracts or
participation in insurance or reinsurance syndicates shall rest with
an officer of the insurer, who shall not be affiliated with the MGA.
   (e) Within 30 days of entering into or termination of a contract
with an MGA, the insurer shall provide written notification of such
appointment or termination to the commissioner. Notices of
appointment of an MGA shall include a statement of duties which the
applicant is expected to perform on behalf of the insurer, the lines
of insurance for which the applicant is to be authorized to act, and
any other information the commissioner may request.
   (f) An insurer shall review its books and records each quarter to
determine if any producer has become, by operation of Section 769.81,
an MGA as defined in that section. If the insurer determines that a
producer has become an MGA pursuant to the above, the insurer shall
promptly notify the producer and the commissioner of that
determination and the insurer and the producer shall fully comply
with this article within 30 days.
   (g) An insurer shall not appoint to its board of directors an
officer, director, employee, any agent appointed pursuant to
paragraph (3) of subdivision (j) of Section 769.83, or controlling
shareholder of its MGAs. This subdivision shall not apply to
relationships governed by Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 1215)
of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 1.