Statutes > California > Ins > 779.1-779.36
779.9.  The commissioner shall within 30 days after the filing of
any such policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed
insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements and riders,
disapprove any such form if the benefits provided therein are not
reasonable in relation to the premium charge, or if it contains
provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading,
deceptive or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are
contrary to any provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or
regulation promulgated thereunder.