Statutes > California > Lab > 1700-1700.4
1700.4.  (a)  "Talent agency" means a person or corporation who
engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or
attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or
artists, except that the activities of procuring, offering, or
promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists
shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and
licensing under this chapter. Talent agencies may, in addition,
counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional
careers.
   (b) "Artists" means actors and actresses rendering services on the
legitimate stage and in the production of motion pictures, radio
artists, musical artists, musical organizations, directors of
legitimate stage, motion picture and radio productions, musical
directors, writers, cinematographers, composers, lyricists,
arrangers, models, and other artists and persons rendering
professional services in motion picture, theatrical, radio,
television and other entertainment enterprises.