Statutes > California > Lab > 2670-2674.2
2673.1.  (a) To ensure that employees are paid for all hours worked,
a person engaged in garment manufacturing, as defined in Section
2671, who contracts with another person for the performance of
garment manufacturing operations shall guarantee payment of the
applicable minimum wage and overtime compensation, as required by
law, that are due from that other person to its employees that
perform those operations.
   (b) Where the work of two or more persons is being performed at
the same worksite during the same payroll period, the liability of
each person under this guarantee shall be limited to his or her
proportionate share, as determined by the Labor Commissioner pursuant
to paragraph (3) or (4) of subdivision (d).
   (c) Employees may enforce this guarantee solely by filing a claim
with the Labor Commissioner against the contractor and the guarantor
or guarantors, if known, to recover unpaid wages. Guarantors whose
identity or existence is unknown at the time the claim is filed may
be added to the claim pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d).
   (d) Claims filed with the Labor Commissioner for payment of wages
pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be subject to the following
procedure:
   (1) Within 10 business days of receiving a claim pursuant
subdivision (c), the Labor Commissioner shall give written notice to
the employee, the contractor, and persons that may be guarantors of
the nature of the claim and the date of the meet-and-confer
conference on the claim. Within 10 business days of receiving the
claim, the Labor Commissioner shall issue a subpoena duces tecum
requiring the contractor to submit to the Labor Commissioner those
books and records as may be necessary to investigate the claim and
determine the identity of any potential guarantors for the payment of
the wage claim, including, but not limited to, invoices for work
performed for any and all persons during the period included in the
claim. Compliance with such a request for books and records, within
10 days of the mailing of the notice, shall be a condition of
continued registration pursuant to Section 2675. At the request of
any party, the Labor Commissioner shall provide to that party copies
of all books and records received by the Labor Commissioner in
conducting its investigation.
   (2) Within 30 days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision
(c), the Labor Commissioner shall send a notice of the claim and of
the meet-and-confer conference to any other persons who may be
guarantors with respect to the claim.
   (3) Within 60 days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision
(c), the Labor Commissioner shall hold a meet-and-confer conference
with the employee, the contractor, and all known potential guarantors
to attempt to resolve the claim. Prior to the meet-and-confer
conference, the Labor Commissioner shall conduct and complete an
investigation of the claim, shall make a finding and assessment of
the amount of wages owed, and shall conduct an investigation and
determine each guarantor's proportionate share of liability. The
* * *