Statutes > California > Lab > 2670-2674.2
2673.1.  (a) To ensure that employees are paid for all hours worked,
a person engaged in garment manufacturing, as defined in Section
2671, who contracts with another person for the performance of
* * *
question of liability of the contractor and the guarantor or
guarantors, and immediately thereafter the proportionate
responsibility of the guarantors. The Labor Commissioner shall
present his or her proposed findings of the guarantor's proportionate
share at the hearing. Any party may present evidence at the hearing
to support or rebut the proposed findings. Except as provided in this
paragraph, the hearing shall be held in accordance with the
procedure set forth in subdivisions (b) to (h), inclusive, of Section
98. It is the intent of the Legislature that these hearings be
conducted in an informal setting preserving the rights of the
parties.
   (5) Within 15 days of the completion of the hearing, the Labor
Commissioner shall issue an order, decision, or award with respect to
the claim and shall file the order, decision, or award in accordance
with Section 98.1.
   (e) An employee shall be entitled to recover, from the contractor,
liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully
withheld, as set forth in Section 1194.2, and liquidated damages in
an amount equal to unpaid overtime compensation due. A guarantor
under subdivision (a) shall be liable for its proportionate share of
those liquidated damages if the guarantor has acted in bad faith,
including, but not limited to, failure to pay or unreasonably
delaying payment to its contractor, unreasonably reducing payment to
its contractor where it is established that the guarantor knew or
reasonably should have known that the price set for the work was
insufficient to cover the minimum wage and overtime pay owed by the
contractor, asserting frivolous defenses, or unreasonably delaying or
impeding the Labor Commissioner's investigation of the claim.
   (f) If either the contractor or guarantor refuses to pay the
assessment, and the employee prevails at the hearing, the party that
refuses to pay shall pay the employee's reasonable attorney's fees
and costs. If the employee rejects the assessment of the Labor
Commissioner and prevails at the hearing, the employer shall pay the
employee's reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The guarantor shall
be jointly and severally liable for the contractor's share of the
attorney's fees and costs awarded to an employee only if the Labor
Commissioner determines that the guarantor acted in bad faith,
including, but not limited to, failure to pay, unreasonably delaying
payment to the contractor, unreasonably reducing payment to the
contractor where it is established that the guarantor knew or
reasonably should have known that the price set for the work was
insufficient to cover the applicable minimum wage and overtime pay
owed by the contractor, asserting frivolous defenses, or unreasonably
delaying or impeding the Labor Commissioner's investigation of the
claim.
   (g) Any party shall have the right to judicial review of the
order, decision, or award of the Labor Commissioner made pursuant to
paragraph (5) of subdivision (d) as provided in Section 98.2. As a
condition precedent to filing an appeal, the contractor or the
guarantor, whichever appeals, shall post a bond with the Commissioner
in an amount equal to one and one-half times the amount of the
award. No bond shall be required of an employee filing an appeal
pursuant to Section 98.2. At the employee's request, the Labor
Commissioner shall represent the employee in the judicial review as
provided in Section 98.4.
   (h) If the contractor or guarantor appeals the order, decision, or
award of the Labor Commissioner and the employee prevails on appeal,
the court shall order the contractor or guarantor, as the case may
be, to pay the reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the employee
incurred in pursuing his or her claim. If the employee appeals the
order, decision, or award of the Labor Commissioner and the
contractor or guarantor prevails on appeal, the court may order the
employee to pay the reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the
contractor employer or guarantor only if the court determines that
the employee acted in bad faith in bringing the claim.
   (i) The rights and remedies provided by this section do not
preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies
under any other provision of state or federal law. If a finding and
assessment is not issued as specified and within the time limits in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (d), the employee may bring a civil
action for the recovery of unpaid wages pursuant to any other rights
and remedies under any other provision of the laws of this state
unless, prior to the employee bringing the civil action, the
guarantor files a petition for writ of mandate within 10 days of the
date the assessment should have been issued. If findings and
assessments are not made, or a hearing is not commenced or an order,
decision, or award is not issued within the time limits specified in
paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (d), any party may file a
petition for writ of mandate to compel the Labor Commissioner to
issue findings and assessments, commence the hearing, or issue the
order, decision, or award. All time requirements specified in this
section shall be mandatory and shall be enforceable by a writ of
mandate.
   (j) The Labor Commissioner may enforce the wage guarantee
described in this section in the same manner as a proceeding against
the contractor. The Labor Commissioner may, with or without a
complaint being filed by an employee, conduct an investigation as to
whether all the employees of persons engaged in garment manufacturing
are being paid minimum wage or overtime compensation and, with or
without the consent of the employees affected, commence a civil
action to enforce the wage guarantee. Prior to commencing such a
* * *