Statutes > California > Lab > 2670-2674.2
2673.1.  (a) To ensure that employees are paid for all hours worked,
a person engaged in garment manufacturing, as defined in Section
2671, who contracts with another person for the performance of
garment manufacturing operations shall guarantee payment of the
applicable minimum wage and overtime compensation, as required by
law, that are due from that other person to its employees that
perform those operations.
   (b) Where the work of two or more persons is being performed at
the same worksite during the same payroll period, the liability of
each person under this guarantee shall be limited to his or her
proportionate share, as determined by the Labor Commissioner pursuant
to paragraph (3) or (4) of subdivision (d).
   (c) Employees may enforce this guarantee solely by filing a claim
with the Labor Commissioner against the contractor and the guarantor
or guarantors, if known, to recover unpaid wages. Guarantors whose
identity or existence is unknown at the time the claim is filed may
be added to the claim pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d).
   (d) Claims filed with the Labor Commissioner for payment of wages
pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be subject to the following
procedure:
   (1) Within 10 business days of receiving a claim pursuant
subdivision (c), the Labor Commissioner shall give written notice to
the employee, the contractor, and persons that may be guarantors of
the nature of the claim and the date of the meet-and-confer
conference on the claim. Within 10 business days of receiving the
claim, the Labor Commissioner shall issue a subpoena duces tecum
requiring the contractor to submit to the Labor Commissioner those
books and records as may be necessary to investigate the claim and
determine the identity of any potential guarantors for the payment of
the wage claim, including, but not limited to, invoices for work
performed for any and all persons during the period included in the
claim. Compliance with such a request for books and records, within
10 days of the mailing of the notice, shall be a condition of
continued registration pursuant to Section 2675. At the request of
any party, the Labor Commissioner shall provide to that party copies
of all books and records received by the Labor Commissioner in
conducting its investigation.
   (2) Within 30 days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision
(c), the Labor Commissioner shall send a notice of the claim and of
the meet-and-confer conference to any other persons who may be
guarantors with respect to the claim.
   (3) Within 60 days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision
(c), the Labor Commissioner shall hold a meet-and-confer conference
with the employee, the contractor, and all known potential guarantors
to attempt to resolve the claim. Prior to the meet-and-confer
conference, the Labor Commissioner shall conduct and complete an
investigation of the claim, shall make a finding and assessment of
the amount of wages owed, and shall conduct an investigation and
determine each guarantor's proportionate share of liability. The
* * *
be jointly and severally liable for the contractor's share of the
attorney's fees and costs awarded to an employee only if the Labor
Commissioner determines that the guarantor acted in bad faith,
including, but not limited to, failure to pay, unreasonably delaying
payment to the contractor, unreasonably reducing payment to the
contractor where it is established that the guarantor knew or
reasonably should have known that the price set for the work was
insufficient to cover the applicable minimum wage and overtime pay
owed by the contractor, asserting frivolous defenses, or unreasonably
delaying or impeding the Labor Commissioner's investigation of the
claim.
   (g) Any party shall have the right to judicial review of the
order, decision, or award of the Labor Commissioner made pursuant to
paragraph (5) of subdivision (d) as provided in Section 98.2. As a
condition precedent to filing an appeal, the contractor or the
guarantor, whichever appeals, shall post a bond with the Commissioner
in an amount equal to one and one-half times the amount of the
award. No bond shall be required of an employee filing an appeal
pursuant to Section 98.2. At the employee's request, the Labor
Commissioner shall represent the employee in the judicial review as
provided in Section 98.4.
   (h) If the contractor or guarantor appeals the order, decision, or
award of the Labor Commissioner and the employee prevails on appeal,
the court shall order the contractor or guarantor, as the case may
be, to pay the reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the employee
incurred in pursuing his or her claim. If the employee appeals the
order, decision, or award of the Labor Commissioner and the
contractor or guarantor prevails on appeal, the court may order the
employee to pay the reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the
contractor employer or guarantor only if the court determines that
the employee acted in bad faith in bringing the claim.
   (i) The rights and remedies provided by this section do not
preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies
under any other provision of state or federal law. If a finding and
assessment is not issued as specified and within the time limits in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (d), the employee may bring a civil
action for the recovery of unpaid wages pursuant to any other rights
and remedies under any other provision of the laws of this state
unless, prior to the employee bringing the civil action, the
guarantor files a petition for writ of mandate within 10 days of the
date the assessment should have been issued. If findings and
assessments are not made, or a hearing is not commenced or an order,
decision, or award is not issued within the time limits specified in
paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (d), any party may file a
petition for writ of mandate to compel the Labor Commissioner to
* * *