Statutes > California > Lab > 2670-2674.2
2673.1.  (a) To ensure that employees are paid for all hours worked,
a person engaged in garment manufacturing, as defined in Section
2671, who contracts with another person for the performance of
* * *
of all books and records received by the Labor Commissioner in
conducting its investigation.
   (2) Within 30 days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision
(c), the Labor Commissioner shall send a notice of the claim and of
the meet-and-confer conference to any other persons who may be
guarantors with respect to the claim.
   (3) Within 60 days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision
(c), the Labor Commissioner shall hold a meet-and-confer conference
with the employee, the contractor, and all known potential guarantors
to attempt to resolve the claim. Prior to the meet-and-confer
conference, the Labor Commissioner shall conduct and complete an
investigation of the claim, shall make a finding and assessment of
the amount of wages owed, and shall conduct an investigation and
determine each guarantor's proportionate share of liability. The
investigation shall include, but not be limited to, interviewing the
employee and his or her witnesses and making a finding and assessment
of back wages due, if any, to the employee. An employee's claim of
hours worked and back wages due shall be presumed valid and shall be
the Labor Commissioner's assessment, unless the contractor provides
specific, compelling, and reliable written evidence to the contrary
and is able to produce records pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section
1174 or Section 2673 that are accurate and contemporaneous, itemized
wage deduction statements pursuant to Section 226, bona fide
complete and accurate payroll records, and evidence of the precise
hours worked by the employee for each pay period during the period of
the claim. If the Labor Commissioner finds falsification by the
contractor of payroll records submitted for any pay period of the
claim, any other payroll records submitted by the contractor shall be
presumed false and disregarded.
   The Labor Commissioner shall present his or her findings and
assessment of the amount of wages owed and each guarantor's
proportionate share thereof to the parties at the meet-and-confer
conference and shall make a demand for payment of the amount of the
assessment. If no resolution is reached, the Labor Commissioner
shall, at the meet-and-confer conference, set the matter for hearing
pursuant to paragraph (4). The Labor Commissioner's assessment,
pursuant to this paragraph, of the amount of back wages due is solely
for purposes of the meet-and-confer conference and shall not be
admissible or be given any weight in the hearing conducted pursuant
to paragraph (4). If the Labor Commissioner has not identified any
potential guarantors after investigation and the matter is not
resolved at the conclusion of the meet-and-confer conference, the
Commissioner shall proceed against the contractor pursuant to Section
98.
   (4) The hearing shall commence within 30 days of, and shall be
completed within 45 days of, the date of the meet-and-confer
conference. The hearing may be bifurcated, addressing first the
question of liability of the contractor and the guarantor or
guarantors, and immediately thereafter the proportionate
responsibility of the guarantors. The Labor Commissioner shall
present his or her proposed findings of the guarantor's proportionate
share at the hearing. Any party may present evidence at the hearing
to support or rebut the proposed findings. Except as provided in this
paragraph, the hearing shall be held in accordance with the
procedure set forth in subdivisions (b) to (h), inclusive, of Section
98. It is the intent of the Legislature that these hearings be
conducted in an informal setting preserving the rights of the
parties.
   (5) Within 15 days of the completion of the hearing, the Labor
Commissioner shall issue an order, decision, or award with respect to
the claim and shall file the order, decision, or award in accordance
with Section 98.1.
   (e) An employee shall be entitled to recover, from the contractor,
liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully
withheld, as set forth in Section 1194.2, and liquidated damages in
an amount equal to unpaid overtime compensation due. A guarantor
under subdivision (a) shall be liable for its proportionate share of
those liquidated damages if the guarantor has acted in bad faith,
including, but not limited to, failure to pay or unreasonably
delaying payment to its contractor, unreasonably reducing payment to
its contractor where it is established that the guarantor knew or
reasonably should have known that the price set for the work was
insufficient to cover the minimum wage and overtime pay owed by the
contractor, asserting frivolous defenses, or unreasonably delaying or
impeding the Labor Commissioner's investigation of the claim.
   (f) If either the contractor or guarantor refuses to pay the
assessment, and the employee prevails at the hearing, the party that
refuses to pay shall pay the employee's reasonable attorney's fees
and costs. If the employee rejects the assessment of the Labor
Commissioner and prevails at the hearing, the employer shall pay the
employee's reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The guarantor shall
be jointly and severally liable for the contractor's share of the
attorney's fees and costs awarded to an employee only if the Labor
Commissioner determines that the guarantor acted in bad faith,
including, but not limited to, failure to pay, unreasonably delaying
payment to the contractor, unreasonably reducing payment to the
contractor where it is established that the guarantor knew or
reasonably should have known that the price set for the work was
insufficient to cover the applicable minimum wage and overtime pay
owed by the contractor, asserting frivolous defenses, or unreasonably
delaying or impeding the Labor Commissioner's investigation of the
claim.
* * *