Statutes > California > Lab > 4616-4616.7
4616.4.  (a) (1) The administrative director shall contract with
individual physicians, as described in paragraph (2), or an
independent medical review organization to perform independent
* * *
appropriate to the condition or treatment under review.
   (C) The medical professional shall have no history of disciplinary
action or sanctions, including, but not limited to, loss of staff
privileges or participation restrictions taken or pending by any
hospital, government, or regulatory body.
   (b) If, after the third physician's opinion, the treatment or
diagnostic service remains disputed, the injured employee may request
independent medical review regarding the disputed treatment or
diagnostic service still in dispute after the third physician's
opinion in accordance with Section 4616.3. The standard to be
utilized for independent medical review is identical to that
contained in the medical treatment utilization schedule established
in Section 5307.27, or the American College of Occupational and
Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines,
as appropriate.
   (c) Applications for independent medical review shall be submitted
to the administrative director on a one-page form provided by the
administrative director entitled "Independent Medical Review
Application." The form shall contain a signed release from the
injured employee, or a person authorized pursuant to law to act on
behalf of the injured employee, authorizing the release of medical
and treatment information. The injured employee may provide any
relevant material or documentation with the application. The
administrative director or the independent medical review
organization shall assign the independent medical reviewer.
   (d) Following receipt of the application for independent medical
review, the employer or insurer shall provide the independent medical
reviewer, assigned pursuant to subdivision (c), with all information
that was considered in relation to the disputed treatment or
diagnostic service, including both of the following:
   (1) A copy of all correspondence from, and received by, any
treating physician who provided a treatment or diagnostic service to
the injured employee in connection with the injury.
   (2) A complete and legible copy of all medical records and other
information used by the physicians in making a decision regarding the
disputed treatment or diagnostic service.
   (e) Upon receipt of information and documents related to the
application for independent medical review, the independent medical
reviewer shall conduct a physical examination of the injured employee
at the employee's discretion. The reviewer may order any diagnostic
tests necessary to make his or her determination regarding medical
treatment. Utilizing the medical treatment utilization schedule
established pursuant to Section 5307.27, or the American College of
Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine
Practice Guidelines, as appropriate, and taking into account any
reports and information provided, the reviewer shall determine
whether the disputed health care service was consistent with Section
5307.27 or the American College of Occupational and Environmental
Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines based on the
specific medical needs of the injured employee.
   (f) The independent medical reviewer shall issue a report to the
administrative director, in writing, and in layperson's terms to the
maximum extent practicable, containing his or her analysis and
determination whether the disputed health care service was consistent
with the medical treatment utilization schedule established pursuant
to Section 5307.27, or the American College of Occupational and
Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines,
as appropriate, within 30 days of the examination of the injured
employee, or within less time as prescribed by the administrative
director. If the disputed health care service has not been provided
and the independent medical reviewer certifies in writing that an
imminent and serious threat to the health of the injured employee may
exist, including, but not limited to, serious pain, the potential
loss of life, limb, or major bodily function, or the immediate and
serious deterioration of the injured employee, the report shall be
expedited and rendered within three days of the examination by the
* * *