Statutes > California > Lab > 4616-4616.7
4616.3.  (a) When the injured employee notifies the employer of the
injury or files a claim for workers' compensation with the employer,
the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin
treatment as required by Section 4600.
   (b) The employer shall notify the employee of his or her right to
be treated by a physician of his or her choice after the first visit
from the medical provider network established pursuant to this
article, and the method by which the list of participating providers
may be accessed by the employee.
   (c) If an injured employee disputes either the diagnosis or the
treatment prescribed by the treating physician, the employee may seek
the opinion of another physician in the medical provider network. If
the injured employee disputes the diagnosis or treatment prescribed
by the second physician, the employee may seek the opinion of a third
physician in the medical provider network.
   (d) (1) Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician
and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician's
specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury
or condition in question.
   (2) Treatment by a specialist who is not a member of the medical
provider network may be permitted on a case-by-case basis if the
medical provider network does not contain a physician who can provide
the approved treatment and the treatment is approved by the employer
or the insurer.