Statutes > California > Lab > 4616-4616.7
4616.7.  (a) A health care organization certified pursuant to
Section 4600.5 shall be deemed approved pursuant to this article if
it meets the percentage required for physicians primarily engaged in
nonoccupational medicine specified in subdivision (a) of Section 4616
and all the other requirements of this article are met, as
determined by the administrative director.
   (b) A health care service plan, licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.2
(commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety
Code, shall be deemed approved for purposes of this article if it
has a reasonable number of physicians with competency in occupational
medicine, as determined by the administrative director.
   (c) A group disability insurance policy, as defined in subdivision
(b) of Section 106 of the Insurance Code, that covers hospital,
surgical, and medical care expenses shall be deemed approved for
purposes of this article if it has a reasonable number of physicians
with competency in occupational medicine, as determined by the
administrative director. For the purposes of this section, a group
disability insurance policy shall not include Medicare supplement,
vision-only, dental-only, and Champus-supplement insurance. For
purposes of this section, a group disability insurance policy shall
not include hospital indemnity, accident-only, and specified disease
insurance that pays benefits on a fixed benefit, cash-payment-only
basis.
   (d) Any Taft-Hartley health and welfare fund shall be deemed
approved for purposes of this article if it has a reasonable number
of physicians with competency in occupational medicine, as determined
by the administrative director.