Statutes > California > Lab > 4616-4616.7
4616.4.  (a) (1) The administrative director shall contract with
individual physicians, as described in paragraph (2), or an
independent medical review organization to perform independent
* * *
review, the employer or insurer shall provide the independent medical
reviewer, assigned pursuant to subdivision (c), with all information
that was considered in relation to the disputed treatment or
diagnostic service, including both of the following:
   (1) A copy of all correspondence from, and received by, any
treating physician who provided a treatment or diagnostic service to
the injured employee in connection with the injury.
   (2) A complete and legible copy of all medical records and other
information used by the physicians in making a decision regarding the
disputed treatment or diagnostic service.
   (e) Upon receipt of information and documents related to the
application for independent medical review, the independent medical
reviewer shall conduct a physical examination of the injured employee
at the employee's discretion. The reviewer may order any diagnostic
tests necessary to make his or her determination regarding medical
treatment. Utilizing the medical treatment utilization schedule
established pursuant to Section 5307.27, or the American College of
Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine
Practice Guidelines, as appropriate, and taking into account any
reports and information provided, the reviewer shall determine
whether the disputed health care service was consistent with Section
5307.27 or the American College of Occupational and Environmental
Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines based on the
specific medical needs of the injured employee.
   (f) The independent medical reviewer shall issue a report to the
administrative director, in writing, and in layperson's terms to the
maximum extent practicable, containing his or her analysis and
determination whether the disputed health care service was consistent
with the medical treatment utilization schedule established pursuant
to Section 5307.27, or the American College of Occupational and
Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines,
as appropriate, within 30 days of the examination of the injured
employee, or within less time as prescribed by the administrative
director. If the disputed health care service has not been provided
and the independent medical reviewer certifies in writing that an
imminent and serious threat to the health of the injured employee may
exist, including, but not limited to, serious pain, the potential
loss of life, limb, or major bodily function, or the immediate and
serious deterioration of the injured employee, the report shall be
expedited and rendered within three days of the examination by the
independent medical reviewer. Subject to the approval of the
administrative director, the deadlines for analyses and
determinations involving both regular and expedited reviews may be
extended by the administrative director for up to three days in
extraordinary circumstances or for good cause.
   (g) The independent medical reviewer's analysis shall cite the
injured employee's medical condition, the relevant documents in the
record, and the relevant findings associated with the documents or
any other information submitted to the reviewer in order to support
the determination.
   (h) The administrative director shall immediately adopt the
determination of the independent medical reviewer, and shall promptly
issue a written decision to the parties.
   (i) If the determination of the independent medical reviewer finds
that the disputed treatment or diagnostic service is consistent with
Section 5307.27 or the American College of Occupational and
Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines,
the injured employee may seek the disputed treatment or diagnostic
service from a physician of his or her choice from within or outside
the medical provider network. Treatment outside the medical provider
network shall be provided consistent with Section 5307.27 or the
American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine's
Occupational Practice Guidelines. The employer shall be liable for
the cost of any approved medical treatment in accordance with Section
5307.1 or 5307.11.