Statutes > California > Lab > 4616-4616.7
4616.2.  (a) An insurer or employer that arranges for care for
injured employees through a medical provider network shall file a
written continuity of care policy with the administrative director.
   (b) If approved by the administrative director, the provisions of
the written continuity of care policy shall replace all prior
continuity of care policies. The insurer or employer shall file a
revision of the continuity of care policy with the administrative
director if it makes a material change to the policy.
   (c) The insurer or employer shall provide to all employees
entering the workers' compensation system notice of its written
continuity of care policy and information regarding the process for
an employee to request a review under the policy and shall provide,
upon request, a copy of the written policy to an employee.
   (d) (1) An insurer or employer that offers a medical provider
network shall, at the request of an injured employee, provide the
completion of treatment as set forth in this section by a terminated
provider.
   (2) The completion of treatment shall be provided by a terminated
provider to an injured employee who, at the time of the contract's
termination, was receiving services from that provider for one of the
conditions described in paragraph (3).
   (3) The insurer or employer shall provide for the completion of
treatment for the following conditions subject to coverage through
the workers' compensation system:
   (A) An acute condition. An acute condition is a medical condition
that involves a sudden onset of symptoms due to an illness, injury,
or other medical problem that requires prompt medical attention and
that has a limited duration. Completion of treatment shall be
provided for the duration of the acute condition.
   (B) A serious chronic condition. A serious chronic condition is a
medical condition due to a disease, illness, or other medical problem
or medical disorder that is serious in nature and that persists
without full cure or worsens over an extended period of time or
requires ongoing treatment to maintain remission or prevent
deterioration. Completion of treatment shall be provided for a period
of time necessary to complete a course of treatment and to arrange
for a safe transfer to another provider, as determined by the insurer
or employer in consultation with the injured employee and the
terminated provider and consistent with good professional practice.
Completion of treatment under this paragraph shall not exceed 12
months from the contract termination date.
   (C) A terminal illness. A terminal illness is an incurable or
irreversible condition that has a high probability of causing death
within one year or less. Completion of treatment shall be provided
for the duration of a terminal illness.
   (D) Performance of a surgery or other procedure that is authorized
by the insurer or employer as part of a documented course of
treatment and has been recommended and documented by the provider to
occur within 180 days of the contract's termination date.
   (4) (A) The insurer or employer may require the terminated
provider whose services are continued beyond the contract termination
date pursuant to this section to agree in writing to be subject to
the same contractual terms and conditions that were imposed upon the
provider prior to termination. If the terminated provider does not
agree to comply or does not comply with these contractual terms and
conditions, the insurer or employer is not required to continue the
provider's services beyond the contract termination date.
   (B) Unless otherwise agreed by the terminated provider and the
insurer or employer, the services rendered pursuant to this section
shall be compensated at rates and methods of payment similar to those
used by the insurer or employer for currently contracting providers
providing similar services who are practicing in the same or a
similar geographic area as the terminated provider. The insurer or
provider is not required to continue the services of a terminated
provider if the provider does not accept the payment rates provided
for in this paragraph.
   (5) An insurer or employer shall ensure that the requirements of
this section are met.
   (6) This section shall not require an insurer or employer to
provide for completion of treatment by a provider whose contract with
the insurer or employer has been terminated or not renewed for
reasons relating to a medical disciplinary cause or reason, as
defined in paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 805 of the
Business and Profession Code, or fraud or other criminal activity.
   (7) Nothing in this section shall preclude an insurer or employer
from providing continuity of care beyond the requirements of this
section.
   (e) The insurer or employer may require the terminated provider
whose services are continued beyond the contract termination date
pursuant to this section to agree in writing to be subject to the
same contractual terms and conditions that were imposed upon the