Statutes > California > Lab > 4900-4909.1
4903.4.  When a dispute arises concerning a lien for expenses
incurred by or on behalf of the injured employee as provided by
Article 2 (commencing with Section 4600) of Chapter 2 of Part 2, the
appeals board may resolve the dispute in a separate proceeding, which
may include binding arbitration upon agreement of the employer, lien
claimant, and the employee, if the employee remains a party to the
dispute, according to the rules of practice and procedure.