Statutes > California > Lab > 4900-4909.1
4903.1.  (a) The appeals board, arbitrator, or settlement conference
referee, before issuing an award or approval of any compromise of
claim, shall determine, on the basis of liens filed with it pursuant
to subdivision (b) or (c), whether any benefits have been paid or
services provided by a health care provider, a health care service
plan, a group disability policy, including a loss of income policy, a
self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service
contract, and its award or approval shall provide for reimbursement
for benefits paid or services provided under these plans as follows:
   (1) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or
illness arises out of and in the course of employment, but denies the
applicant reimbursement for self-procured medical costs solely
because of lack of notice to the applicant's employer of his need for
hospital, surgical, or medical care, the appeals board shall
nevertheless award a lien against the employee's recovery, to the
extent of benefits paid or services provided, for the effects of the
industrial injury or illness, by a health care provider, a health
care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee
welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract.
   (2) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or
illness arises out of and in the course of employment, and makes an
award for reimbursement for self-procured medical costs, the appeals
board shall allow a lien, to the extent of benefits paid or services
provided, for the effects of the industrial injury or illness, by a
health care provider, a health care service plan, a group disability
policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital
service contract.
   (3) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or
illness arises out of and in the course of employment and makes an
award for temporary disability indemnity, the appeals board shall
allow a lien as living expense under Section 4903, for benefits paid
by a group disability policy providing loss of time benefits. Such
lien shall be allowed to the extent that benefits have been paid for
the same day or days for which temporary disability indemnity is
awarded and shall not exceed the award for temporary disability
indemnity. No lien shall be allowed hereunder unless the group
disability policy provides for reduction, exclusion, or coordination
of loss of time benefits on account of workers' compensation
benefits.
   (4) When the parties propose that the case be disposed of by way
of a compromise and release agreement, in the event the lien
claimant, other than a health care provider, does not agree to the
amount allocated to it, then the referee shall determine the
potential recovery and reduce the amount of the lien in the ratio of
the applicant's recovery to the potential recovery in full
satisfaction of its lien claim.
   (b) When a compromise of claim or an award is submitted to the
appeals board, arbitrator, or settlement conference referee for
approval, the parties shall file with the appeals board, arbitrator,
or settlement conference referee any liens served on the parties.
   (c) Any lien claimant under Section 4903 or this section shall
file its lien with the appeals board in writing upon a form approved
by the appeals board. The lien shall be accompanied by a full
statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien and justifying the
right to reimbursement and proof of service upon the injured worker,
or if deceased, upon the worker's dependents, the employer, the
insurer, and the respective attorneys or other agents of record.
   (d) The appeals board shall file liens required by subdivision (c)
immediately upon receipt. Numbers shall be assigned pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 5500.