Statutes > California > Lab > 4900-4909.1
4903.6.  (a) Except as necessary to meet the requirements of Section
4903.5, no lien claim or application for adjudication shall be filed
under subdivision (b) of Section 4903 until the expiration of one of
the following:
   (1) Sixty days after the date of acceptance or rejection of
liability for the claim, or expiration of the time provided for
investigation of liability pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
5402, whichever date is earlier.
   (2) The time provided for payment of medical treatment bills
pursuant to Section 4603.2.
   (3) The time provided for payment of medical-legal expenses
pursuant to Section 4622.
   (b) No declaration of readiness to proceed shall be filed for a
lien under subdivision (b) of Section 4903 until the underlying case
has been resolved or where the applicant chooses not to proceed with
his or her case.
   (c) The appeals board shall adopt reasonable regulations to ensure
compliance with this section, and shall take any further steps as
may be necessary to enforce the regulations, including, but not
limited to, impositions of sanctions pursuant to Section 5813.
   (d) The prohibitions of this section shall not apply to lien
claims, applications for adjudication, or declarations of readiness
to proceed filed by or on behalf of the employee, or to the filings
by or on behalf of the employer.
4904.  (a) If notice is given in writing to the insurer, or to the
employer if uninsured, setting forth the nature and extent of any
claim that is allowable as a lien, the claim is a lien against any
amount thereafter payable as compensation, subject to the
determination of the amount and approval of the lien by the appeals
board. When the Employment Development Department has served an
insurer or employer with a lien claim, the insurer or employer shall
notify the Employment Development Department, in writing, as soon as
possible, but in no event later than 15 working days after commencing
disability indemnity payments. When a lien has been served on an
insurer or an employer by the Employment Development Department, the
insurer or employer shall notify the Employment Development
Department, in writing, within 10 working days of filing an
application for adjudication, a stipulated award, or a compromise and
release with the appeals board.
   (b) (1) In determining the amount of lien to be allowed for
unemployment compensation disability benefits under subdivision (f)
of Section 4903, the appeals board shall allow the lien in the amount
of benefits which it finds were paid for the same day or days of
disability for which an award of compensation for any permanent
disability indemnity resulting solely from the same injury or illness
or temporary disability indemnity, or both, is made and for which
the employer has not reimbursed the Employment Development Department
pursuant to Section 2629.1 of the Unemployment Insurance Code.
   (2) In determining the amount of lien to be allowed for
unemployment compensation benefits and extended duration benefits
* * *