Statutes > California > Lab > 4900-4909.1
4903.5.  (a) No lien claim for expenses as provided in subdivision
(b) of Section 4903 may be filed after six months from the date on
which the appeals board or a workers' compensation administrative law
judge issues a final decision, findings, order, including an order
approving compromise and release, or award, on the merits of the
claim, after five years from the date of the injury for which the
services were provided, or after one year from the date the services
were provided, whichever is later.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any health care provider,
health care service plan, group disability insurer, employee benefit
plan, or other entity providing medical benefits on a nonindustrial
basis, may file a lien claim for expenses as provided in subdivision
(b) of Section 4903 within six months after the person or entity
first has knowledge that an industrial injury is being claimed.
   (c) The injured worker shall not be liable for any underlying
obligation if a lien claim has not been filed and served within the
allowable period. Except when the lien claimant is the applicant as
provided in Section 5501, a lien claimant shall not file a
declaration of readiness to proceed in any case until the
case-in-chief has been resolved.
   (d) This section shall not apply to civil actions brought under
the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part
2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), the Unfair
Practices Act (Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 17000) of Part 2 of
Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), or the federal
Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act (Chapter 96
(commencing with Section 1961) of Title 18 of the United States Code)
based on concerted action with other insurers that are not parties
to the case in which the lien or claim is filed.