Statutes > California > Mvc > 985-987.31
987.1.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the department in
each individual case may specify the terms of the contract entered
into with the purchaser, but no property sold under the provisions of
this article shall, voluntarily or involuntarily, by operation of
law or otherwise, be transferred, assigned, encumbered, leased, let
or sublet, in whole or in part, nor shall any mobilehome be removed
from its original site, except in case of emergency where temporary
removal is necessary to avoid potential damage, without the written
consent of the department, until the purchaser has paid therefor in
full and has complied with all the terms and conditions of this
contract of purchase. The department may give its written consent to
such transfers, assignments, encumbrances, leasings, lettings or
sublettings, or removals, for good cause shown, subject to the
interest of the department and consistent with the purposes of this
article.
   (b) The consent of the department shall not be required where a
veteran, alone or jointly with his spouse, transfers his interest in
property which is the subject of a loan agreement with the department
into a revocable trust established for the benefit of the veteran or
of the veteran and his spouse.