Statutes > California > Mvc > 985-987.31
986.9.  The department shall then enter into a contract with the
veteran for the sale of the property to the veteran. The department
shall fix the selling price of the property by adding to the purchase
price thereof, to the total cost of improvements constructed, or to
the value of such property as determined by the department when such
property is acquired by the department in a manner other than by
purchase, all expenses incurred and estimated to be incurred by the
department in relation thereto, inclusive of interest,
administration, appraisals, examination of title, incidental
expenses, and the sum deemed necessary to meet unforeseen
contingencies. In the case of real property acquired from a veteran
for the purpose of constructing improvements thereon, the department
shall forthwith after acquiring said real property enter into the
contract with the veteran authorized by this section at a selling
price determined by the amount of the contract price for the
improvements and any of the other additions herein authorized. After
the execution of said contract between the veteran and the department
and the making of the initial payment thereon the department shall
be authorized to pay the cost of the improvements contracted to be
constructed on said real property, making progress payments thereon
in such amounts and at such times as the department approves. The
department shall upon written request of the veteran and his
contractor have authority to approve additions to or deletions from
the improvements contracted to be constructed and any savings
affected or added cost incurred shall be deducted from or added to
the amount due the department by the veteran under the terms of his
contract.