Statutes > California > Mvc > 999-999.13
999.2.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contracts
awarded by any state agency, department, officer, or other state
governmental entity, including school districts when they are
expending state funds for construction, professional services (except
those subject to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 16850) of Part 3
of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code), materials,
supplies, equipment, alteration, repair, or improvement shall have
statewide participation goals of not less than 3 percent for disabled
veteran business enterprises. These goals apply to the overall
dollar amount expended each year by the awarding department.
   (b) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Broker" or "agent" means any individual or entity, or any
combination thereof, that does not have title, possession, control,
and risk of loss of materials, supplies, services, or equipment
provided to an awarding department, unless one or more certified
disabled veterans has 51 percent ownership of the quantity and value
of the materials, supplies, services, and of each piece of equipment
provided under the contract.
   (2) "Equipment" means any piece of equipment that is used or
provided for rental to any state agency, department, officer, or
other state governmental entity, including equipment for which
operators are provided.
   (3) "Equipment broker" means any broker or agent who rents
equipment to an awarding department.
   (c) A disabled veteran business enterprise that rents equipment to
an awarding department shall be deemed to be an equipment broker
unless one or more disabled veterans has 51-percent ownership of the
quantity and the value of each piece of equipment. If the equipment
is owned by one or more disabled veterans, each disabled veteran
owner shall, prior to performance under any contract, submit to the
awarding department a declaration signed by the disabled veteran
owner stating that the owner is a disabled veteran and providing the
name, address, telephone number, and tax identification number of the
disabled veteran owner. Each disabled veteran owner shall submit his
or her federal income tax returns to the administering agency
pursuant to subdivision (g) as if he or she were a disabled veteran
business enterprise. The disabled veteran business enterprise of a
disabled veteran owner who fails to submit his or her tax returns
will be deemed to be an equipment broker.
   (d) A disabled veteran business enterprise that rents equipment to
an awarding department shall, prior to performing the contract,
submit to the awarding department a declaration signed by each
disabled veteran owner and manager of the enterprise stating that the
enterprise obtained the contract by representing that the enterprise
was a disabled veteran business enterprise meeting and maintaining
all of the requirements of a disabled veteran business enterprise.
The declaration shall include the name, address, telephone number,
and tax identification number of the owner of each piece of equipment
identified in the contract.
   (e) State funds expended for equipment rented from equipment
brokers pursuant to contracts awarded under this section shall not be
credited toward the 3-percent goal.
   (f) A disabled veteran business enterprise that is a broker or
agent and that obtains a contract pursuant to subdivision (a) shall,
prior to performing the contract, disclose to the awarding department
that the business is a broker or agent. The disclosure shall be made
in a declaration signed and executed by each disabled veteran owner
and manager of the enterprise, declaring that the enterprise is a
broker or agent, and identifying the name, address, and telephone
number of the principal for whom the enterprise is acting as a broker
or agent.
   (g) (1) A disabled veteran business enterprise, and each owner
thereof, shall, at the time of certification, submit to the
administering agency complete copies of the enterprise's federal
income tax returns for the three previous tax years.
   (2) A disabled veteran business enterprise, and each owner
thereof, shall submit to the administering agency complete copies of
the enterprise's federal income tax returns that have a
postcertification due date, on or before the due date, including
extensions.
   (3) A disabled veteran business enterprise that, and each owner
thereof who, has not submitted to the administering agency complete
copies of the enterprise's federal income tax returns for the three
tax years preceding certification nor for each postcertification tax
year for which a return was required to be filed, shall have 90 days
to submit those returns.
   (4) A disabled veteran business enterprise that fails to comply
with any provision of this subdivision shall be prohibited from
participating in any state contract until the disabled veteran
business enterprise complies with the provisions of this subdivision.
Funds expended involving a disabled veteran business enterprise
during any period in which that enterprise is not in compliance with
the provisions of this subdivision shall not be credited toward the
awarding department's 3-percent goal.
   (h) A disabled veteran business enterprise that fails to maintain
the certification requirements set forth in this article shall
immediately notify the awarding department and the administering
agency of that failure by filing a notice of failure that states with
particularity each requirement the disabled veteran business
enterprise has failed to maintain.