Statutes > California > Pcc > 20110-20118.4
20118.4.  (a) If any change or alteration of a contract governed by
Article 3 (commencing with Section 17595) of Chapter 5 of Part 10.5
of the Education Code is ordered by the governing board of the
district, the change or alteration shall be specified in writing and
the cost agreed upon between the governing board and the contractor.
The board may authorize the contractor to proceed with performance of
the change or alteration, without the formality of securing bids, if
the cost so agreed upon does not exceed the greater of the
following:
   (1) The amount specified in Section 20111 or 20114, whichever is
applicable to the original contract.
   (2) Ten percent of the original contract price.
   (b) The governing board of any school district, or of two or more
school districts governed by governing boards of identical personnel,
having an average daily attendance of 400,000 or more as shown by
the annual report of the county superintendent of schools for the
preceding year, may also authorize any change or alteration of a
contract for reconstruction or rehabilitation work, other than for
the construction of new buildings or other new structures, if the
cost of the change or alteration is in excess of the limitations in
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) but does not exceed 25
percent of the original contract price, without the formality of
securing bids, and the change or alteration is a necessary and
integral part of the work under the contract and the taking of bids
would delay the completion of the contract. Changes exceeding 15
percent of the original contract price shall be approved by an
affirmative vote of not less than 75 percent of the members of the
governing board.