Statutes > California > Pcc > 20110-20118.4
20118.1.  The governing board of any school district may contract
with an acceptable party who is one of the three lowest responsible
bidders for the procurement or maintenance, or both, of electronic
data-processing systems and supporting software in any manner the
board deems appropriate.