Statutes > California > Pcc > 20110-20118.4
20118.4.  (a) If any change or alteration of a contract governed by
Article 3 (commencing with Section 17595) of Chapter 5 of Part 10.5
of the Education Code is ordered by the governing board of the
district, the change or alteration shall be specified in writing and
the cost agreed upon between the governing board and the contractor.
The board may authorize the contractor to proceed with performance of
the change or alteration, without the formality of securing bids, if
the cost so agreed upon does not exceed the greater of the
following:
   (1) The amount specified in Section 20111 or 20114, whichever is
applicable to the original contract.
   (2) Ten percent of the original contract price.
   (b) The governing board of any school district, or of two or more
school districts governed by governing boards of identical personnel,
having an average daily attendance of 400,000 or more as shown by
the annual report of the county superintendent of schools for the
preceding year, may also authorize any change or alteration of a
contract for reconstruction or rehabilitation work, other than for
the construction of new buildings or other new structures, if the
cost of the change or alteration is in excess of the limitations in
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) but does not exceed 25
percent of the original contract price, without the formality of
securing bids, and the change or alteration is a necessary and
integral part of the work under the contract and the taking of bids
would delay the completion of the contract. Changes exceeding 15
percent of the original contract price shall be approved by an
affirmative vote of not less than 75 percent of the members of the
governing board.
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 20110-20118.4
20110.  The provisions of this part shall apply to contracts awarded
by school districts subject to Part 21 (commencing with Section
35000) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Education Code.
20111.  (a) The governing board of any school district, in
accordance with any requirement established by that governing board
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2000, shall let any contracts
involving an expenditure of more than fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) for any of the following:
   (1) The purchase of equipment, materials, or supplies to be
furnished, sold, or leased to the district.
   (2) Services, except construction services.
   (3) Repairs, including maintenance as defined in Section 20115,
that are not a public project as defined in subdivision (c) of
Section 22002.
   The contract shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder who
shall give security as the board requires, or else reject all bids.
   (b) The governing board shall let any contract for a public
project, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 22002, involving an
expenditure of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, to the
lowest responsible bidder who shall give security as the board
requires, or else reject all bids. All bids for construction work
shall be presented under sealed cover and shall be accompanied by one
of the following forms of bidder's security:
   (1) Cash.
   (2) A cashier's check made payable to the school district.
   (3) A certified check made payable to the school district.
   (4) A bidder's bond executed by an admitted surety insurer, made
payable to the school district.
   Upon an award to the lowest bidder, the security of an
unsuccessful bidder shall be returned in a reasonable period of time,
but in no event shall that security be held by the school district
beyond 60 days from the time the award is made.
   (c) This section applies to all equipment, materials, or supplies,
whether patented or otherwise, and to contracts awarded pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 2000. This section shall not apply to
professional services or advice, insurance services, or any other
purchase or service otherwise exempt from this section, or to any
work done by day labor or by force account pursuant to Section 20114.
   (d) Commencing January 1, 1997, the Superintendent of Public
Instruction shall annually adjust the dollar amounts specified in
subdivision (a) to reflect the percentage change in the annual
average value of the Implicit Price Deflator for State and Local
Government Purchases of Goods and Services for the United States, as
published by the United States Department of Commerce for the
12-month period ending in the prior fiscal year. The annual
adjustments shall be rounded to the nearest one hundred dollars
($100).