Statutes > California > Pcc > 20110-20118.4
20111.5.  (a) The governing board of the district may require that
each prospective bidder for a contract, as described under Section
20111, complete and submit to the district a standardized
questionnaire and financial statement in a form specified by the
district, including a complete statement of the prospective bidder's
financial ability and experience in performing public works. The
questionnaire and financial statement shall be verified under oath by
the bidder in the manner in which civil pleadings in civil actions
are verified. The questionnaires and financial statements shall not
be public records and shall not be open to public inspection.
   (b) Any school district requiring prospective bidders to complete
and submit questionnaires and financial statements, as described in
subdivision (a), shall adopt and apply a uniform system of rating
bidders on the basis of the completed questionnaires and financial
statements, in order to determine the size of the contracts upon
which each bidder shall be deemed qualified to bid.
   (c) Each prospective bidder on any contract described under
Section 20111 shall be furnished by the school district letting the
contract with a standardized proposal form that, when completed and
executed, shall be submitted as his or her bid. Bids not presented on
the forms so furnished shall be disregarded.
   (d) A proposal form required pursuant to subdivision (c) shall not
be accepted from any person or other entity who is required to
submit a completed questionnaire and financial statement for
prequalification pursuant to subdivision (a), but has not done so at
least five days prior to the date fixed for the public opening of
sealed bids or has not been prequalified, pursuant to subdivision
(b), for at least one day prior to that date.
   (e) Notwithstanding subdivision (d), any school district may
establish a process for prequalifying prospective bidders pursuant to
this section on a quarterly basis and may authorize that
prequalification to be considered valid for up to one calendar year
following the date of initial prequalification.
20112.  For the purpose of securing bids the governing board of a
school district shall publish at least once a week for two weeks in
some newspaper of general circulation published in the district, or
if there is no such paper, then in some newspaper of general
circulation, circulated in the county, and may post on the district's
Web site or through an electronic portal, a notice calling for bids,
stating the work to be done or materials or supplies to be furnished
and the time when and the place and the Web site where bids will be
opened. Whether or not bids are opened exactly at the time fixed in
the public notice for opening bids, a bid shall not be received after
that time. The governing board of the district may accept a bid that
was submitted either electronically or on paper.
20113.  (a) In an emergency when any repairs, alterations, work, or
improvement is necessary to any facility of public schools to permit
* * *