Statutes > California > Pcc > 20815-20815.5
20815.3.  (a) A district shall publish notice inviting bids for any
contract for which competitive bidding is required at least one time
in a newspaper of general circulation in the district at least one
week before the time specified for receiving bids. The notice shall
distinctly state the work to be done.
   (b) In its discretion, the board of directors may do any of the
following:
   (1) Reject all bids and readvertise.
   (2) By a four-fifths vote, elect to purchase the materials or
supplies in the open market.
   (3) By a four-fifths vote, elect to construct the building,
structure, or improvement by force account.
   (c) In the case of an emergency, the board of directors may act
pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 22050).
   (d) The board of directors may, subject to the provisions of
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 3247) of Title 15 of Part 4 of
Division 3 of the Civil Code, require the posting of those bonds it
deems as a condition to the filing of a bid or the letting of a
contract.
   (e) The district shall keep cost records of the work pursuant to
Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 4000) of Division 5 of Title 1 of
the Government Code.