Statutes > California > Pcc > 20815-20815.5
20815.1.  (a) All contracts for new construction estimated to cost
in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall be let to
the lowest responsible bidder after competitive bidding.
   (b) All contracts for alterations, maintenance, or repairs
estimated to cost in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)
shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder after competitive
bidding.
   (c) All contracts for materials and supplies not related to new
construction, alterations, maintenance, or repairs estimated to cost
   (d) A district may purchase in the open market without calling for
bids, materials and supplies estimated to cost less than twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) for use in the work either under contract
or by force account.