Statutes > California > Pen > 1001-1001.9
1001.9.  (a) Any record filed with the Department of Justice shall
indicate the disposition in those cases diverted pursuant to this
chapter. Upon successful completion of a diversion program, the
arrest upon which the diversion was based shall be deemed to have
never occurred. The divertee may indicate in response to any question
concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not
arrested or diverted for the offense, except as specified in
subdivision (b). A record pertaining to an arrest resulting in
successful completion of a diversion program shall not, without the
divertee's consent, be used in any way that could result in the
denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate.
   (b) The divertee shall be advised that, regardless of his or her
successful completion of diversion, the arrest upon which the
diversion was based may be disclosed by the Department of Justice in
response to any peace officer application request and that,
notwithstanding subdivision (a), this section does not relieve him or
her of the obligation to disclose the arrest in response to any
direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for a
position as a peace officer, as defined in Section 830.