Statutes > California > Pen > 1001-1001.9
1001.1.  As used in Sections 1001.2 to 1001.11, inclusive, of this
chapter, pretrial diversion refers to the procedure of postponing
prosecution of an offense filed as a misdemeanor either temporarily
or permanently at any point in the judicial process from the point at
which the accused is charged until adjudication.