Statutes > California > Pen > 1001-1001.9
1001.9.  (a) Any record filed with the Department of Justice shall
indicate the disposition in those cases diverted pursuant to this
chapter. Upon successful completion of a diversion program, the
arrest upon which the diversion was based shall be deemed to have
never occurred. The divertee may indicate in response to any question
concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not
arrested or diverted for the offense, except as specified in
subdivision (b). A record pertaining to an arrest resulting in
successful completion of a diversion program shall not, without the
divertee's consent, be used in any way that could result in the
denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate.
   (b) The divertee shall be advised that, regardless of his or her
successful completion of diversion, the arrest upon which the
diversion was based may be disclosed by the Department of Justice in
response to any peace officer application request and that,
notwithstanding subdivision (a), this section does not relieve him or
her of the obligation to disclose the arrest in response to any
direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for a
position as a peace officer, as defined in Section 830.
PENAL CODE
SECTION 1001-1001.9
1001.  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither this
chapter, Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1000) of this title,
nor any other provision of law be construed to preempt other current
or future pretrial or precomplaint diversion programs. It is also the
intent of the Legislature that current or future posttrial diversion
programs not be preempted, except as provided in Section 13201 or
13352.5 of the Vehicle Code. Sections 1001.2 to 1001.11, inclusive,
of this chapter shall apply only to pretrial diversion programs as
defined in Section 1001.1.