Statutes > California > Pen > 1320-1320.5
PENAL CODE
SECTION 1320-1320.5
1320.  (a) Every person who is charged with or convicted of the
commission of a misdemeanor who is released from custody on his or
her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the
court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a
misdemeanor. It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully
fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her
appearance intended to evade the process of the court.
   (b) Every person who is charged with or convicted of the
commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own
recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court
willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony, and
upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five
thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment in the state prison, or
in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine
and imprisonment. It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully
fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her
appearance intended to evade the process of the court.
1320.5.  Every person who is charged with or convicted of the
commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who
in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear
as required, is guilty of a felony. Upon a conviction under this
section, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment in the state prison, or
in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both the fine
and imprisonment. Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the
date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the
purpose of evading the process of the court.