Statutes > California > Pen > 186.9-186.10
PENAL CODE
SECTION 186.9-186.10
186.9.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Conducts" includes, but is not limited to, initiating,
concluding, or participating in conducting, initiating, or concluding
* * *
   (f) "Foreign bank draft" means a bank draft or check issued or
made out by a foreign bank, savings and loan, casa de cambio, credit
union, currency dealer or exchanger, check cashing business, money
transmitter, insurance company, investment or private bank, or any
other foreign financial institution that provides similar financial
services, on an account in the name of the foreign bank or foreign
financial institution held at a bank or other financial institution
located in the United States or a territory of the United States.
186.10.  (a) Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a
transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period
involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value
exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or a total value exceeding
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) within a 30-day period,
through one or more financial institutions (1) with the specific
intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the
promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal
activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the
proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds
of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering.
The aggregation periods do not create an obligation for financial
institutions to record, report, create, or implement tracking systems
or otherwise monitor transactions involving monetary instruments in
any time period. In consideration of the constitutional right to
counsel afforded by the Sixth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and Section 15 of Article I of the California
Constitution, when a case involves an attorney who accepts a fee for
representing a client in a criminal investigation or proceeding, the
prosecution shall additionally be required to prove that the monetary
instrument was accepted by the attorney with the intent to disguise
or aid in disguising the source of the funds or the nature of the
* * *
county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, by a
fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)
or twice the value of the property transacted, whichever is greater,
or by both that imprisonment and fine. However, for a second or
subsequent conviction for a violation of this section, the maximum
fine that may be imposed is five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)
or five times the value of the property transacted, whichever is
greater.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law, for purposes of this section,
each individual transaction conducted in excess of five thousand
dollars ($5,000), each series of transactions conducted within a
seven-day period that total in excess of five thousand dollars
($5,000), or each series of transactions conducted within a 30-day
period that total in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000), shall constitute a separate, punishable offense.
   (c) (1) Any person who is punished under subdivision (a) by
imprisonment in the state prison shall also be subject to an
additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as follows:
   (A) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) but is less than one hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($150,000), the court, in addition to and
consecutive to the felony punishment otherwise imposed pursuant to
this section, shall impose an additional term of imprisonment of one
year.
   (B) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds one
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) but is less than one
million dollars ($1,000,000), the court, in addition to and
consecutive to the felony punishment otherwise imposed pursuant to
this section, shall impose an additional term of imprisonment of two
years.
   (C) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds one
million dollars ($1,000,000), but is less than two million five
* * *