Statutes > California > Pen > 186.9-186.10
PENAL CODE
SECTION 186.9-186.10
186.9.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Conducts" includes, but is not limited to, initiating,
concluding, or participating in conducting, initiating, or concluding
* * *
proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds
of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering.
The aggregation periods do not create an obligation for financial
institutions to record, report, create, or implement tracking systems
or otherwise monitor transactions involving monetary instruments in
any time period. In consideration of the constitutional right to
counsel afforded by the Sixth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and Section 15 of Article I of the California
Constitution, when a case involves an attorney who accepts a fee for
representing a client in a criminal investigation or proceeding, the
prosecution shall additionally be required to prove that the monetary
instrument was accepted by the attorney with the intent to disguise
or aid in disguising the source of the funds or the nature of the
criminal activity.
   A violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in a
county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, by a
fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)
or twice the value of the property transacted, whichever is greater,
or by both that imprisonment and fine. However, for a second or
subsequent conviction for a violation of this section, the maximum
fine that may be imposed is five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)
or five times the value of the property transacted, whichever is
greater.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law, for purposes of this section,
each individual transaction conducted in excess of five thousand
dollars ($5,000), each series of transactions conducted within a
seven-day period that total in excess of five thousand dollars
($5,000), or each series of transactions conducted within a 30-day
period that total in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000), shall constitute a separate, punishable offense.
   (c) (1) Any person who is punished under subdivision (a) by
imprisonment in the state prison shall also be subject to an
additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as follows:
   (A) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) but is less than one hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($150,000), the court, in addition to and
consecutive to the felony punishment otherwise imposed pursuant to
this section, shall impose an additional term of imprisonment of one
year.
   (B) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds one
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) but is less than one
million dollars ($1,000,000), the court, in addition to and
consecutive to the felony punishment otherwise imposed pursuant to
this section, shall impose an additional term of imprisonment of two
years.
   (C) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds one
million dollars ($1,000,000), but is less than two million five
hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), the court, in addition to and
consecutive to the felony punishment otherwise imposed pursuant to
this section, shall impose an additional term of imprisonment of
three years.
   (D) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds two
million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), the court, in
addition to and consecutive to the felony punishment otherwise
prescribed by this section, shall impose an additional term of
imprisonment of four years.
   (2) (A) An additional term of imprisonment as provided for in this
subdivision shall not be imposed unless the facts of a transaction
or transactions, or attempted transaction or transactions, of a value
described in paragraph (1), are charged in the accusatory pleading,
and are either admitted to by the defendant or are found to be true
by the trier of fact.
   (B) An additional term of imprisonment as provided for in this
subdivision may be imposed with respect to an accusatory pleading
charging multiple violations of this section, regardless of whether
any single violation charged in that pleading involves a transaction
or attempted transaction of a value covered by paragraph (1), if the
violations charged in that pleading arise from a common scheme or
plan and the aggregate value of the alleged transactions or attempted
transactions is of a value covered by paragraph (1).
   (d) All pleadings under this section shall remain subject to the
rules of joinder and severance stated in Section 954.