Statutes > California > Pen > 296-296.2
296.1.  (a) The specimens, samples, and print impressions required
by this chapter shall be collected from persons described in
subdivision (a) of Section 296 for present and past qualifying
* * *
the program in which the person is placed, if:
   (i) The person has a record of any past or present conviction or
adjudication as a ward of the court in California of a qualifying
offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 or has a record
of any past or present conviction or adjudication in any other court,
including any state, federal, or military court, of any offense
that, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punishable as an offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296;
and
   (ii) The person's blood specimens, buccal swab samples, and thumb
and palm print impressions authorized by this chapter are not in the
possession of the Department of Justice DNA Laboratory or have not
been recorded as part of the department's DNA databank program.
   (3) Collection from persons on probation, parole, or other
release:
   (A) Any person, including any juvenile, who has a record of any
past or present conviction or adjudication for an offense set forth
in subdivision (a) of Section 296, and who is on probation or parole
for any felony or misdemeanor offense, whether or not that crime or
offense is one set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296, shall
provide buccal swab samples and thumb and palm print impressions and
any blood specimens required pursuant to this chapter, if:
   (i) The person has a record of any past or present conviction or
adjudication as a ward of the court in California of a qualifying
offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 or has a record
of any past or present conviction or adjudication in any other court,
including any state, federal, or military court, of any offense
that, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punishable as an offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296;
and
   (ii) The person's blood specimens, buccal swab samples, and thumb
and palm print impressions authorized by this chapter are not in the
possession of the Department of Justice DNA Laboratory or have not
been recorded as part of the department's DNA databank program.
   (B) The person shall have any required specimens, samples, and
print impressions collected within five calendar days of being
notified by the court, or a law enforcement agency or other agency
authorized by the Department of Justice. The specimens, samples, and
print impressions shall be collected in accordance with subdivision
(i) of Section 295 at a county jail facility or a city, state, local,
private, or other facility designated for this collection.
   (4) Collection from parole violators and others returned to
custody:
   (A) If a person, including any juvenile, who has been released on
parole, furlough, or other release for any offense or crime, whether
or not set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296, is returned to a
state correctional or other institution for a violation of a
condition of his or her parole, furlough, or other release, or for
any other reason, that person shall provide buccal swab samples and
* * *