Statutes > California > Pen > 296-296.2
296.1.  (a) The specimens, samples, and print impressions required
by this chapter shall be collected from persons described in
subdivision (a) of Section 296 for present and past qualifying
offenses of record as follows:
   (1) Collection from any adult person following arrest for a felony
offense as specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph
(2) of subdivision (a) of Section 296:
   (A) Each adult person arrested for a felony offense as specified
in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision
(a) of Section 296 shall provide the buccal swab samples and thumb
and palm print impressions and any blood or other specimens required
pursuant to this chapter immediately following arrest, or during the
booking or intake or prison reception center process or as soon as
administratively practicable after arrest, but, in any case, prior to
release on bail or pending trial or any physical release from
confinement or custody.
   (B) If the person subject to this chapter did not have specimens,
samples, and print impressions taken immediately following arrest or
during booking or intake procedures or is released on bail or pending
trial or is not confined or incarcerated at the time of sentencing
or otherwise bypasses a prison inmate reception center maintained by
the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the court shall
order the person to report within five calendar days to a county jail
facility or to a city, state, local, private, or other designated
facility to provide the required specimens, samples, and print
impressions in accordance with subdivision (i) of Section 295.
   (2) Collection from persons confined or in custody after
conviction or adjudication:
   (A) Any person, including any juvenile who is imprisoned or
confined or placed in a state correctional institution, a county
jail, a facility within the jurisdiction of the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Corrections Standards Authority,
a residential treatment program, or any state, local, city, private,
or other facility after a conviction of any felony or misdemeanor
offense, or any adjudication or disposition rendered in the case of a
juvenile, whether or not that crime or offense is one set forth in
subdivision (a) of Section 296, shall provide buccal swab samples and
thumb and palm print impressions and any blood or other specimens
required pursuant to this chapter, immediately at intake, or during
the prison reception center process, or as soon as administratively
practicable at the appropriate custodial or receiving institution or
the program in which the person is placed, if:
   (i) The person has a record of any past or present conviction or
adjudication as a ward of the court in California of a qualifying
offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 or has a record
of any past or present conviction or adjudication in any other court,
including any state, federal, or military court, of any offense
that, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punishable as an offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296;
and
   (ii) The person's blood specimens, buccal swab samples, and thumb
and palm print impressions authorized by this chapter are not in the
possession of the Department of Justice DNA Laboratory or have not
been recorded as part of the department's DNA databank program.
   (3) Collection from persons on probation, parole, or other
release:
   (A) Any person, including any juvenile, who has a record of any
past or present conviction or adjudication for an offense set forth
in subdivision (a) of Section 296, and who is on probation or parole
for any felony or misdemeanor offense, whether or not that crime or
offense is one set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296, shall
provide buccal swab samples and thumb and palm print impressions and
any blood specimens required pursuant to this chapter, if:
   (i) The person has a record of any past or present conviction or
adjudication as a ward of the court in California of a qualifying
offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 or has a record
of any past or present conviction or adjudication in any other court,
including any state, federal, or military court, of any offense
that, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been
punishable as an offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296;
and
   (ii) The person's blood specimens, buccal swab samples, and thumb
and palm print impressions authorized by this chapter are not in the
possession of the Department of Justice DNA Laboratory or have not
been recorded as part of the department's DNA databank program.
   (B) The person shall have any required specimens, samples, and
print impressions collected within five calendar days of being
notified by the court, or a law enforcement agency or other agency
authorized by the Department of Justice. The specimens, samples, and
* * *