Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.31.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their
primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to
any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to
person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that
offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code.
These peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized, and under
the terms and conditions specified, by their employing agency.
   (a) A police officer of the County of Los Angeles, if the primary
duty of the officer is the enforcement of the law in or about
properties owned, operated, or administered by his or her employing
agency or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons,
employees, and properties of his or her employing agency.
   (b) A person designated by a local agency as a park ranger and
regularly employed and paid in that capacity, if the primary duty of
the officer is the protection of park and other property of the
agency and the preservation of the peace therein.
   (c) (1) A peace officer of the Department of General Services of
the City of Los Angeles designated by the general manager of the
department, if the primary duty of the officer is the enforcement of
the law in or about properties owned, operated, or administered by
his or her employing agency or when performing necessary duties with
respect to patrons, employees, and properties of his or her employing
agency.
   (2) A peace officer designated pursuant to this subdivision, and
authorized to carry firearms by his or her employing agency, shall
satisfactorily complete the introductory course of firearm training
required by Section 832 and shall requalify in the use of firearms
every six months.
   (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a peace officer
designated pursuant to this subdivision who is authorized to carry a
firearm by his or her employing agency while on duty shall not be
authorized to carry a firearm when he or she is not on duty.
   (d) A housing authority patrol officer employed by the housing
authority of a city, district, county, or city and county or employed
by the police department of a city and county, if the primary duty
of the officer is the enforcement of the law in or about properties
owned, operated, or administered by his or her employing agency or
when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees,
and properties of his or her employing agency.