Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.36.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their
primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to
any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to
person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that
offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code.
Those peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under
terms and conditions specified by their employing agency.
   (a) The Sergeant-at-Arms of each house of the Legislature, if the
primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or
about properties owned, operated, or administered by the employing
agency or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons,
employees, and properties of the employing agency.
   (b) Marshals of the Supreme Court and bailiffs of the courts of
appeal, and coordinators of security for the judicial branch, if the
primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or
about properties owned, operated, or administered by the employing
agency or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons,
employees, and properties of the employing agency.
   (c) Court service officer in a county of the second class and
third class, if the primary duty of the peace officer is the
enforcement of the law in or about properties owned, operated, or
administered by the employing agency or when performing necessary
duties with respect to patrons, employees, and properties of the
employing agency.