Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.3.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their
primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to
any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to
person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that
offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code.
These peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under
those terms and conditions as specified by their employing agencies:
   (a) Persons employed by the Division of Investigation of the
Department of Consumer Affairs and investigators of the Medical Board
of California and the Board of Dental Examiners, who are designated
by the Director of Consumer Affairs, provided that the primary duty
of these peace officers shall be the enforcement of the law as that
duty is set forth in Section 160 of the Business and Professions
Code.
   (b) Voluntary fire wardens designated by the Director of Forestry
and Fire Protection pursuant to Section 4156 of the Public Resources
Code, provided that the primary duty of these peace officers shall be
the enforcement of the law as that duty is set forth in Section 4156
of that code.
   (c) Employees of the Department of Motor Vehicles designated in
Section 1655 of the Vehicle Code, provided that the primary duty of
these peace officers shall be the enforcement of the law as that duty
is set forth in Section 1655 of that code.
   (d) Investigators of the California Horse Racing Board designated
by the board, provided that the primary duty of these peace officers
shall be the enforcement of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19400)
of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code and Chapter 10
(commencing with Section 330) of Title 9 of Part 1 of this code.
   (e) The State Fire Marshal and assistant or deputy state fire
marshals appointed pursuant to Section 13103 of the Health and Safety
Code, provided that the primary duty of these peace officers shall
be the enforcement of the law as that duty is set forth in Section
13104 of that code.
   (f) Inspectors of the food and drug section designated by the
chief pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 106500 of the Health and
Safety Code, provided that the primary duty of these peace officers
shall be the enforcement of the law as that duty is set forth in
Section 106500 of that code.
   (g) All investigators of the Division of Labor Standards
Enforcement designated by the Labor Commissioner, provided that the
primary duty of these peace officers shall be the enforcement of the
law as prescribed in Section 95 of the Labor Code.
   (h) All investigators of the State Departments of Health Care
Services, Public Health, Social Services, Mental Health, and Alcohol
and Drug Programs, the Department of Toxic Substances Control, the
Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development, and the Public
Employees' Retirement System, provided that the primary duty of these
peace officers shall be the enforcement of the law relating to the
duties of his or her department or office. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, investigators of the Public Employees' Retirement
System shall not carry firearms.
   (i) The Chief of the Bureau of Fraudulent Claims of the Department
of Insurance and those investigators designated by the chief,
provided that the primary duty of those investigators shall be the
enforcement of Section 550.
   (j) Employees of the Department of Housing and Community
Development designated under Section 18023 of the Health and Safety
Code, provided that the primary duty of these peace officers shall be
the enforcement of the law as that duty is set forth in Section
18023 of that code.
   (k) Investigators of the office of the Controller, provided that
the primary duty of these investigators shall be the enforcement of
the law relating to the duties of that office. Notwithstanding any
other law, except as authorized by the Controller, the peace officers
designated pursuant to this subdivision shall not carry firearms.
   (l) Investigators of the Department of Corporations designated by
the Commissioner of Corporations, provided that the primary duty of
these investigators shall be the enforcement of the provisions of law
administered by the Department of Corporations. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the peace officers designated pursuant to
this subdivision shall not carry firearms.
   (m) Persons employed by the Contractors State License Board
designated by the Director of Consumer Affairs pursuant to Section
7011.5 of the Business and Professions Code, provided that the
primary duty of these persons shall be the enforcement of the law as
that duty is set forth in Section 7011.5, and in Chapter 9
(commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3, of that code. The
* * *