Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.55.  (a) As used in this section, a correctional officer is a
peace officer, employed by a city, county, or city and county which
operates a facility described in Section 2910.5 of this code or
Section 1753.3 of the Welfare and Institutions Code or facilities
operated by counties pursuant to Section 6241 or 6242 of this code
under contract with the Department of Corrections or the Department
of the Youth Authority, who has the authority and responsibility for
maintaining custody of specified state prison inmates or wards, and
who performs tasks related to the operation of a detention facility
used for the detention of persons who have violated parole or are
awaiting parole back into the community or, upon court order, either
for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a
sentence therein.
   (b) A correctional officer shall have no right to carry or possess
firearms in the performance of his or her prescribed duties, except,
under the direction of the superintendent of the facility, while
engaged in transporting prisoners, guarding hospitalized prisoners,
or suppressing riots, lynchings, escapes, or rescues in or about a
detention facility established pursuant to Section 2910.5 of this
code or Section 1753.3 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (c) Each person described in this section as a correctional
officer, within 90 days following the date of the initial assignment
to that position, shall satisfactorily complete the training course
specified in Section 832. In addition, each person designated as a
correctional officer, within one year following the date of the
initial assignment as an officer, shall have satisfactorily met the
minimum selection and training standards prescribed by the Board of
Corrections pursuant to Section 6035. Persons designated as
correctional officers, before the expiration of the 90-day and
one-year periods described in this subdivision, who have not yet
completed the required training, may perform the duties of a
correctional officer only while under the direct supervision of a
correctional officer who has completed the training required in this
section, and shall not carry or possess firearms in the performance
of their prescribed duties.
   (d) This section shall not be construed to confer any authority
upon a correctional officer except while on duty.
   (e) A correctional officer may use reasonable force in
establishing and maintaining custody of persons delivered to him or
her by a law enforcement officer, may make arrests for misdemeanors
and felonies within the local detention facility pursuant to a duly
issued warrant, and may make warrantless arrests pursuant to Section
836.5 only during the duration of his or her job.