Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.2.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state:
   (a) Any member of the Department of the California Highway Patrol
including those members designated under subdivision (a) of Section
2250.1 of the Vehicle Code, provided that the primary duty of the
peace officer is the enforcement of any law relating to the use or
operation of vehicles upon the highways, or laws pertaining to the
provision of police services for the protection of state officers,
state properties, and the occupants of state properties, or both, as
set forth in the Vehicle Code and Government Code.
   (b) A member of the University of California Police Department
appointed pursuant to Section 92600 of the Education Code, provided
that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be the enforcement
of the law within the area specified in Section 92600 of the
Education Code.
   (c) A member of the California State University Police Departments
appointed pursuant to Section 89560 of the Education Code, provided
that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be the enforcement
of the law within the area specified in Section 89560 of the
Education Code.
   (d) (1) Any member of the Office of Correctional Safety of the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, provided that the
primary duties of the peace officer shall be the investigation or
apprehension of inmates, wards, parolees, parole violators, or
escapees from state institutions, the transportation of those
persons, the investigation of any violation of criminal law
discovered while performing the usual and authorized duties of
employment, and the coordination of those activities with other
criminal justice agencies.
   (2) Any member of the Office of Internal Affairs of the Department
of Corrections and Rehabilitation, provided that the primary duties
shall be criminal investigations of Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation personnel and the coordination of those activities
with other criminal justice agencies. For purposes of this
subdivision, the member of the Office of Internal Affairs shall
possess certification from the Commission on Peace Officer Standards
and Training for investigators, or have completed training pursuant
to Section 6126.1 of the Penal Code.
   (e) Employees of the Department of Fish and Game designated by the
director, provided that the primary duty of those peace officers
shall be the enforcement of the law as set forth in Section 856 of
the Fish and Game Code.
   (f) Employees of the Department of Parks and Recreation designated
by the director pursuant to Section 5008 of the Public Resources
Code, provided that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be
the enforcement of the law as set forth in Section 5008 of the Public
Resources Code.
   (g) The Director of Forestry and Fire Protection and employees or
classes of employees of the Department of Forestry and Fire
Protection designated by the director pursuant to Section 4156 of the
Public Resources Code, provided that the primary duty of the peace
officer shall be the enforcement of the law as that duty is set forth
in Section 4156 of the Public Resources Code.
   (h) Persons employed by the Department of Alcoholic Beverage
Control for the enforcement of Division 9 (commencing with Section
23000) of the Business and Professions Code and designated by the
Director of Alcoholic Beverage Control, provided that the primary
duty of any of these peace officers shall be the enforcement of the
laws relating to alcoholic beverages, as that duty is set forth in
Section 25755 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (i) Marshals and police appointed by the Board of Directors of the
California Exposition and State Fair pursuant to Section 3332 of the
Food and Agricultural Code, provided that the primary duty of the
peace officers shall be the enforcement of the law as prescribed in
that section.
   (j) The Inspector General, pursuant to Section 6125, and the Chief
Deputy Inspector General, Chief Assistant Inspector General, Deputy
Inspector General In Charge, Senior Deputy Inspector General, Deputy
Inspector General, Senior Assistant Inspector General, Special
Assistant Inspector General, and those employees of the Inspector
General as designated by the Inspector General, are peace officers,
provided that the primary duty of these peace officers shall be
conducting audits of investigatory practices and other audits, as
well as conducting investigations, of the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Justice and the Board of
Parole Hearings.