Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.1.  (a) Any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff, employed
in that capacity, of a county, any chief of police of a city or
chief, director, or chief executive officer of a consolidated
municipal public safety agency that performs police functions, any
police officer, employed in that capacity and appointed by the chief
of police or chief, director, or chief executive of a public safety
agency, of a city, any chief of police, or police officer of a
district, including police officers of the San Diego Unified Port
District Harbor Police, authorized by statute to maintain a police
department, any marshal or deputy marshal of a superior court or
county, any port warden or port police officer of the Harbor
Department of the City of Los Angeles, or any inspector or
investigator employed in that capacity in the office of a district
attorney, is a peace officer. The authority of these peace officers
extends to any place in the state, as follows:
   (1) As to any public offense committed or which there is probable
cause to believe has been committed within the political subdivision
that employs the peace officer or in which the peace officer serves.
   (2) Where the peace officer has the prior consent of the chief of
police or chief, director, or chief executive officer of a
consolidated municipal public safety agency, or person authorized by
him or her to give consent, if the place is within a city, or of the
sheriff, or person authorized by him or her to give consent, if the
place is within a county.
   (3) As to any public offense committed or which there is probable
cause to believe has been committed in the peace officer's presence,
and with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or
property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of the offense.
   (b) The Attorney General and special agents and investigators of
the Department of Justice are peace officers, and those assistant
chiefs, deputy chiefs, chiefs, deputy directors, and division
directors designated as peace officers by the Attorney General are
peace officers. The authority of these peace officers extends to any
place in the state where a public offense has been committed or where
there is probable cause to believe one has been committed.
   (c) Any deputy sheriff of the County of Los Angeles, and any
deputy sheriff of the Counties of Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Glenn,
Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa,
Mendocino, Plumas, Riverside, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo,
Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Shasta, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma,
Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, and Tuolumne who is employed to
perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial
assignments with responsibilities for maintaining the operations of
county custodial facilities, including the custody, care,
supervision, security, movement, and transportation of inmates, is a
peace officer whose authority extends to any place in the state only
while engaged in the performance of the duties of his or her
respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary
function of employment relating to his or her custodial assignments,
or when performing other law enforcement duties directed by his or
her employing agency during a local state of emergency.