Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.5.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state while engaged in the performance of
the duties of their respective employment and for the purpose of
carrying out the primary function of their employment or as required
under Sections 8597, 8598, and 8617 of the Government Code. Except as
specified in this section, these peace officers may carry firearms
only if authorized and under those terms and conditions specified by
their employing agency:
   (a) A parole officer of the Department of Corrections or the
Department of the Youth Authority, probation officer, deputy
probation officer, or a board coordinating parole agent employed by
the Youthful Offender Parole Board. Except as otherwise provided in
this subdivision, the authority of these parole or probation officers
shall extend only as follows:
   (1) To conditions of parole or of probation by any person in this
state on parole or probation.
   (2) To the escape of any inmate or ward from a state or local
institution.
   (3) To the transportation of persons on parole or probation.
   (4) To violations of any penal provisions of law which are
discovered while performing the usual or authorized duties of his or
her employment.
   (5) To the rendering of mutual aid to any other law enforcement
agency.
   For the purposes of this subdivision, "parole agent" shall have
the same meaning as parole officer of the Department of Corrections
or of the Department of the Youth Authority.
   Any parole officer of the Department of Corrections, the
Department of the Youth Authority, or the Youthful Offender Parole
Board is authorized to carry firearms, but only as determined by the
director on a case-by-case or unit-by-unit basis and only under those
terms and conditions specified by the director or chairperson. The
Department of the Youth Authority shall develop a policy for arming
peace officers of the Department of the Youth Authority who comprise
"high-risk transportation details" or "high-risk escape details" no
later than June 30, 1995. This policy shall be implemented no later
than December 31, 1995.
   The Department of the Youth Authority shall train and arm those
peace officers who comprise tactical teams at each facility for use
during "high-risk escape details."
   (b) A correctional officer employed by the Department of
Corrections or any employee of the Department of the Youth Authority
having custody of wards or the Inspector General of the Youth and
Adult Correctional Agency or any internal affairs investigator under
the authority of the Inspector General or any employee of the
Department of Corrections designated by the Director of Corrections
or any correctional counselor series employee of the Department of
Corrections or any medical technical assistant series employee
designated by the Director of Corrections or designated by the
Director of Corrections and employed by the State Department of
Mental Health or employee of the Board of Prison Terms designated by
the Secretary of the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency or employee
* * *