Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.35.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their
primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to
any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to
person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that
offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code.
Those peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under
terms and conditions specified by their employing agency.
   (a) A welfare fraud investigator or inspector, regularly employed
and paid in that capacity by a county, if the primary duty of the
peace officer is the enforcement of the provisions of the Welfare and
Institutions Code.
   (b) A child support investigator or inspector, regularly employed
and paid in that capacity by a district attorney's office, if the
primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the
provisions of the Family Code and Section 270.
   (c) The coroner and deputy coroners, regularly employed and paid
in that capacity, of a county, if the primary duty of the peace
officer are those duties set forth in Sections 27469 and 27491 to
27491.4, inclusive, of the Government Code.