Statutes > California > Pen > 830-832.17
830.32.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their
primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to
any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to
person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that
offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code.
Those peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under
terms and conditions specified by their employing agency.
   (a) Members of a California Community College police department
appointed pursuant to Section 72330 of the Education Code, if the
primary duty of the police officer is the enforcement of the law as
prescribed in Section 72330 of the Education Code.
   (b) Persons employed as members of a police department of a school
district pursuant to Section 38000 of the Education Code, if the
primary duty of the police officer is the enforcement of the law as
prescribed in Section 38000 of the Education Code.
   (c) Any peace officer employed by a K-12 public school district or
California Community College district who has completed training as
prescribed by subdivision (f) of Section 832.3 shall be designated a
school police officer.