Statutes > California > Prc > 5093.30-5093.40
5093.31.  In order to assure that an increasing population,
accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does
not occupy and modify all areas on state-owned lands within
California, leaving no areas designated for preservation and
protection in their natural condition, it is hereby declared to be
the policy of the State of California to secure for present and
future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of
wilderness.