Statutes > California > Prc > 5096.820-5096.830
5096.821.  Three billion dollars ($3,000,000,000) shall be
available, upon appropriation to the department, for the following
purposes:
   (a) The evaluation, repair, rehabilitation, reconstruction, or
replacement of levees, weirs, bypasses, and facilities of the State
Plan of Flood Control by all of the following actions:
   (1) Repairing erosion sites and removing sediment from channels or
bypasses.
   (2) Evaluating and repairing levees and any other facilities of
the State Plan of Flood Control.
   (3) Implementing mitigation measures for a project undertaken
pursuant to this subdivision. The department may fund participation
in a natural community conservation plan pursuant to Chapter 10
(commencing with Section 2800) of Division 3 of the Fish and Game
Code to facilitate projects authorized by this subdivision.
   (b) Improving or adding facilities to the State Plan of Flood
Control to increase levels of flood prevention for urban areas,
including all related costs for mitigation and infrastructure
relocation. Funds made available by this subdivision may be expended
for state financial participation in federal and state authorized
flood control projects, feasibility studies and design of federal
flood damage reduction and related projects, and reservoir
reoperation and groundwater flood storage projects. Not more than two
hundred million dollars ($200,000,000) may be expended on a single
project, excluding authorized flood control improvements to Folsom
Dam.
   (c) (1) To reduce the risk of levee failure in the delta.
   (2) The funds made available for the purpose specified in
paragraph (1) shall be expended for both of the following purposes:
   (A) Local assistance under the delta levee maintenance subventions
program under Part 9 (commencing with Section 12980) of Division 6
of the Water Code, as that part may be amended.
   (B) Special flood protection projects under Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 12310) of Part 4.8 of Division 6 of the Water Code, as
that chapter may be amended.