Statutes > California > Prc > 5789-5789.5
5789.1.  A district may levy special taxes pursuant to:
   (a) Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) of Chapter 1 of
Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5 of the Government Code. The special
taxes shall be applied uniformly to all taxpayers or all real
property within the district, except that unimproved property may be
taxed at a lower rate than improved property.
   (b) The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982, Chapter 2.5
(commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of
the Government Code.