Statutes > California > Prob > 248-249.8
249.7.  If the written notice required pursuant to Section 249.5 is
not given in a timely manner to any person who has the power to
control the distribution of either the decedent's property or death
benefits payable by reason of the decedent's death, that person may
make the distribution in the manner provided by law as if any child
of the decedent conceived after the death of the decedent had
predeceased the decedent without heirs. Any child of a decedent
conceived after the death of the decedent, or that child's
representative, shall be barred from making a claim against either
the person making the distribution or the recipient of the
distribution when the claim is based on wrongful distribution and
written notice has not been given in a timely manner pursuant to
Section 249.5 to the person making that distribution.