Statutes > California > Puc > 132351-132351.6
132351.3.  The consolidated agency is the successor agency to the
San Diego Association of Governments (SANDAG) and those entities set
forth in Article 4 (commencing with Section 132353). The consolidated
agency is a statutorily created regional transportation planning
agency under Section 29532.1 of the Government Code. As the successor
to SANDAG, the consolidated agency succeeds to, continues, and
maintains SANDAG's federal, state and local designations, including,
but not limited to, designation as the Metropolitan Planning
Organization, is the San Diego County Regional Transportation
Commission pursuant to Section 132005, is the congestion management
agency, and is the council of governments for the San Diego region.