Statutes > California > Puc > 353.1-353.15
353.9.  In establishing the rates required under this article, the
commission shall create a firewall that segregates distribution cost
recovery so that any net costs, taking into account the actual costs
and benefits of distributed energy resources, proportional to each
customer class, as determined by the commission, resulting from the
tariff modifications granted to members of each customer class may be
recovered only from that class.