Statutes > California > Puc > 353.1-353.15
353.2.  (a) As used in this article, "ultraclean and low-emission
distributed generation" means any electric generation technology that
meets both of the following criteria:
   (1) Commences initial operation between January 1, 2003, and
December 31, 2008.
   (2) Produces zero emissions during its operation or produces
emissions during its operation that are equal to or less than the
2007 State Air Resources Board emission limits for distributed
generation, except that technologies operating by combustion must
operate in a combined heat and power application with a 60-percent
system efficiency on a higher heating value.
   (b) In establishing rates and fees, the commission may consider
energy efficiency and emissions performance to encourage early
compliance with air quality standards established by the State Air
Resources Board for ultraclean and low-emission distributed
generation.