Statutes > California > Puc > 381-384.2
381.1.  (a) No later than July 15, 2003, the commission shall
establish policies and procedures by which any party, including, but
not limited to, a local entity that establishes a community choice
aggregation program, may apply to become administrators for
cost-effective energy efficiency and conservation programs
established pursuant to Section 381. In determining whether to
approve an application to become administrators, the commission shall
consider the value of program continuity and planning certainty and
the value of allowing competitive opportunities for potentially new
administrators. The commission shall weigh the benefits of the party'
s proposed program to ensure that the program meets the following
objectives:
   (1) Is consistent with the goals of the existing programs
established pursuant to Section 381.
   (2) Advances the public interest in maximizing cost-effective
electricity savings and related benefits.
   (3) Accommodates the need for broader statewide or regional
programs.
   (b) All audit and reporting requirements established by the
commission pursuant to Section 381 and other statutes shall apply to
the parties chosen as administrators under this section.
   (c) If a community choice aggregator is not the administrator of
energy efficiency and conservation programs for which its customers
are eligible, the commission shall require the administrator of
cost-effective energy efficiency and conservation programs to direct
a proportional share of its approved energy efficiency program
activities for which the community choice aggregator's customers are
eligible, to the community choice aggregator's territory without
regard to customer class. To the extent that energy efficiency and
conservation programs are targeted to specific locations to avoid or
defer transmission or distribution system upgrades, the targeted
expenditures shall continue irrespective of whether the loads in
those locations are served by an aggregator or by an electrical
corporation. The commission shall also direct the administrator to
work with the community choice aggregator, to provide advance
information where appropriate about the likely impacts of energy
efficiency programs and to accommodate any unique community program
needs by placing more, or less, emphasis on particular approved
programs to the extent that these special shifts in emphasis in no
way diminish the effectiveness of broader statewide or regional
programs. If the community choice aggregator proposes energy
efficiency programs other than programs already approved for
implementation in its territory, it shall do so under established
commission policies and procedures. The commission may order an
adjustment to the share of energy efficiency program activities
directed to a community aggregator's territory if necessary to ensure
an equitable and cost-effective allocation of energy efficiency
program activities.