Statutes > California > Puc > 398.1-398.5
398.5.  (a) Retail suppliers that disclose specific purchases
pursuant to Section 398.4 shall report on June 1, 2009, and annually
thereafter, to the Energy Commission, for each electricity offering
for the previous calendar year, each of the following:
   (1) The kilowatthours purchased, by generator and fuel type during
the previous calendar year, consistent with the meter data,
including losses, reported to the system operator.
   (2) For each electricity offering the kilowatthours sold at
retail.
   (3) For each electricity offering the disclosures made to
consumers pursuant to Section 398.4.
   (b) Information submitted to the Energy Commission pursuant to
this section that is a trade secret as defined in subdivision (d) of
Section 3426.1 of the Civil Code shall not be released except in an
aggregated form such that trade secrets cannot be discerned.
   (c) On or before January 1, 1998, the Energy Commission shall
specify guidelines and standard formats, based on the requirements of
this article and subject to public hearing, for the submittal of
information pursuant to this article.
   (d) In developing the rules and procedures specified in this
section, the Energy Commission shall seek to minimize the reporting
burden and cost of reporting that it imposes on retail suppliers.
   (e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to generators
providing electric service onsite, under an over-the-fence
transaction as described in Section 218, or to an affiliate or
affiliates, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 372.
   (f) The Energy Commission may verify the veracity of environmental
claims made by retail suppliers.