Statutes > California > Puc > 398.1-398.5
398.4.  (a) Every retail supplier that makes an offering to sell
electricity that is consumed in California shall disclose its
electricity sources for the previous calendar year.
   (b) The disclosures required by this section shall be made to
potential end-use consumers in all product-specific written
promotional materials that are distributed to consumers by either
printed or electronic means, including the retail supplier's Internet
Web site, if one exists, except that advertisements and notices in
general circulation media shall not be subject to this requirement.
   (c) The disclosures required by this section shall be made
annually to end-use consumers of the offered electricity. The annual
disclosure shall be made by the end of the first complete billing
cycle for the third quarter of the year, and shall be consistent with
information provided to the Energy Commission pursuant to Section
398.5.
   (d) The disclosures required by this section shall be made
separately for each offering made by the retail supplier.
   (e) On or before January 1, 1998, the Energy Commission shall
specify guidelines for the format and means for disclosure required
by Section 398.3 and this section, based on the requirements of this
article and subject to public hearing.
   (f) The costs of making the disclosures required by this section
shall be considered to be generation related.
   (g) The disclosures required by this section shall comply with the
following:
   (1) A retail supplier's disclosure of its electricity sources
shall be expressed as a percentage of annual sales derived from each
of the following categories:
   (A) Unspecified sources of electricity.
   (B) Specific purchases.
   (2) A retail supplier's disclosure of its electricity sources
shall also separately identify total California system electricity,
which is the sum of all in-state generation and net electricity
imports by fuel type.
   (h) Each of the categories specified in subdivision (g) shall be
additionally identified as a percentage of annual sales that is
derived from the following fuels or sources of energy:
   (1) Coal.
   (2) Large hydroelectric (greater than 30 megawatts).
   (3) Natural gas.
   (4) Nuclear.
   (5) Eligible renewable energy resources pursuant to the California
Renewables Portfolio Standard Program (Article 16 (commencing with
Section 399.11)), including any of the following:
   (A) Biomass and biowaste.
   (B) Geothermal.
   (C) Eligible hydroelectric.
   (D) Solar.
   (E) Wind.
   (6) Other categories as determined by the Energy Commission.
   (i) All electricity sources disclosed as specific purchases shall
meet the requirements of subdivision (c) of Section 398.2.
   (j) Specific purchases identified pursuant to this section shall
be from sources connected to the Western Electricity Coordinating
Council interconnected grid.
   (k) Compliance with this section by a local publicly owned
electric utility shall constitute compliance with paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section 387.
   (l) The provisions of this section shall not apply to generators
providing electric service onsite, under an over-the-fence
transaction as described in Section 218, or to an affiliate or
affiliates, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 372.