Statutes > California > Puc > 5371-5379.5
5371.4.  (a) The governing body of any city, county, or city and
county may not impose a fee on charter-party carriers operating
limousines. However, the governing body of any city, county, or city
and county may impose a business license fee on, and may adopt and
enforce any reasonable rules and regulations pertaining to operations
within its boundaries for, any charter-party carrier domiciled or
maintaining a business office within that city, county, or city and
county.
   (b) The governing body of any airport may not impose vehicle
safety, vehicle licensing, or insurance requirements on charter-party
carriers operating limousines that are more burdensome than those
imposed by the commission. However, the governing board of any
airport may require a charter-party carrier operating limousines to
obtain an airport permit for operating authority at the airport.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), the governing body
of any airport may adopt and enforce reasonable and nondiscriminatory
local airport rules, regulations, and ordinances pertaining to
access, use of streets and roads, parking, traffic control, passenger
transfers, trip fees, and occupancy, and the use of buildings and
facilities, that are applicable to charter-party carriers operating
limousines on airport property.
   (d) This section does not apply to any agreement entered into
pursuant to Sections 21690.5 to 21690.9, inclusive, between the
governing body of an airport and charter-party carriers operating
limousines.
   (e) The commission shall conduct an audit and review of the annual
gross revenues earned by charter-party carriers operating limousines
for the purpose of ascertaining whether the imposition of additional
fees based on a charter-party carrier's gross annual revenues would
place an undue administrative or financial burden on the
charter-party carrier industry. The commission shall report its
findings to the Legislature on or before June 30, 1992.
   (f) The governing body of any airport shall not impose a fee based
on gross receipts of charter-party carriers operating limousines.
   (g) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) to (f), inclusive, nothing in
this section prohibits a city, county, city and county, or the
governing body of any airport, from adopting and enforcing reasonable
permit requirements, fees, rules, and regulations applicable to
charter-party carriers of passengers other than those operating
limousines.
   (h) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) to (f), inclusive, a city,
county, or city and county may impose reasonable rules for the
inspection of waybills of charter-party carriers of passengers
operating within the jurisdiction of the city, county, or city and
county, for purposes of verifying valid prearranged travel.
   (i) For the purposes of this section, "limousine" includes any
sedan or sport utility vehicle, of either standard or extended
length, with a seating capacity of not more than 10 passengers
including the driver, used in the transportation of passengers for
hire on a prearranged basis within this state.