Statutes > California > Rtc > 100-100.95
100.9.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as
provided in subdivision (b), for the 2003-04 fiscal year and each
fiscal year thereafter, all of the following apply:
   (1) The property tax assessed value of an electric generation
facility that is assessed by the State Board of Equalization shall be
allocated entirely to the county in which the facility is located,
and shall be allocated to that tax rate area in the county in which
the property is located.
   (2) The tax rate applied to the assessed value allocated pursuant
to paragraph (1) shall be the rate calculated pursuant to Section 93.
   (3) The revenues derived from the application of the tax rate to
the assessed value allocated to a tax rate area pursuant to paragraph
(1) shall be allocated among the jurisdictions in that tax rate
area, in those same percentage shares that property tax revenues
derived from locally assessed property are allocated to those
payment of funds as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 33670 of
the Health and Safety Code, and subject to any modifications or
adjustments pursuant to Sections 99 and 99.2.
   (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to the assessed value or the
revenues derived from that assessed value from either of the
following:
   (1) An electric generation facility that was constructed pursuant
to a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the
California Public Utilities Commission to the company that presently
owns the facility.
   (2) An electric generation facility that is owned by a company
that is a state assessee for reasons other than its ownership of the
generation facility or its ownership of pipelines, flumes, canals,
ditches, or aqueducts lying within two or more counties.