Statutes > California > Rtc > 100-100.95
100.95.  (a) Notwithstanding any other law, for the 2007-08 fiscal
year and each fiscal year thereafter, all of the following apply:
   (1) The property tax assessed value of qualified property that is
* * *
   (5) In order to provide the allocations required by paragraphs (3)
and (4), the county auditor shall make any necessary pro rata
reductions in allocations of property taxes attributable to the
qualified property to jurisdictions other than those receiving an
allocation under paragraphs (3) and (4).
   (b) (1) A special district that serves more than one county shall
spend property tax revenues allocated under this section within the
county that allocated the property tax revenues in or near
communities impacted by the qualified property.
   (2) All other special districts that receive property tax revenues
under this section and that have qualified property located entirely
or partially within their jurisdiction shall spend the property tax
revenues in or near communities impacted by the qualified property.
   (c) For purposes of this section, all of the following apply:
   (1) "Qualified property" means all plant and associated equipment,
including substation facilities and fee-owned land and easements,
placed in service by the public utility on or after January 1, 2007,
and related to the following:
   (A) Electrical substation facilities that meet either of the
following conditions:
   (i) The high-side voltage of the facility's transformer is 50,000
volts or more.
   (ii) The substation facilities are operated at 50,000 volts or
more.
   (B) Electric generation facilities that have a nameplate
generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more.
   (C) Electrical transmission line facilities of 200,000 volts or
more.
   (2) "Qualified property" does not include either of the following:
   (A) Additions, modifications, reconductoring, or equivalent
replacements to the plant and associated equipment made after the
plant and associated equipment are placed in service.
   (B) Property that is subject to subdivisions (k) and (l) of
Section 100.
   (3) (A) An "enterprise special district" means a special district,
other than a special district described in subparagraph (B), that
performs, as reported in the 2001-02 edition of the State Controller'
s Special Districts Annual Report, an enterprise function.
   (B) An "enterprise special district" does not include any of the
following:
   (i) A qualified special district, as defined in Section 97.34.
   (ii) A district organized pursuant to the Local Health Care
District Law set forth in Division 23 (commencing with Section 32000)
of the Health and Safety Code.
   (iii) A transit district.
   (4) A public utility shall provide to the State Board of
Equalization a description of the qualified property that is subject
to this section in the form prescribed by the board. The State Board
of Equalization shall transmit to the auditor of each county in which
qualified property is located the information necessary to identify
that property and the corresponding assessed value data necessary to
* * *