Statutes > California > Rtc > 70-74.7
74.3.  (a) For purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 2 of Article
XIII A of the California Constitution, "newly constructed" does not
include the construction, installation, or modification of any
portion or structural component of an existing single- or
multiple-family dwelling that is eligible for the homeowner's
exemption as described in Section 218, if the construction,
installation, or modification is for the purpose of making the
dwelling more accessible to a severely and permanently disabled
person who is a permanent resident of the dwelling.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "a severely and permanently
disabled person" is any person who has a physical disability or
impairment, whether from birth or by reason of accident or disease,
that results in a functional limitation as to employment or
substantially limits one or more major life activities of that
person, and that has been diagnosed as permanently affecting the
person's ability to function, including, but not limited to, any
disability or impairment that affects sight, speech, hearing, or the
use of any limbs.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "accessible" means that
combination of elements with regard to any dwelling that provides for
access to, circulation throughout, and the full use of, the dwelling
and any fixture, facility, or item therein. The construction of an
entirely new addition, such as a bedroom or bath, that duplicates
existing facilities in the dwelling that are not otherwise available
to the disabled resident solely because of his or her disability,
shall be deemed to make the dwelling more accessible within the
meaning and for the purposes of this section.
   (d) The exclusion provided by this section shall apply only to
those improvements or features that specially adapt a dwelling
accessibility by a severely and permanently disabled person. The
value of any improvement, addition, or modification excluded pursuant
to this section shall not include any other functional improvement,
addition, or modification to the property unless it is merely
incidental to the qualified improvements or features.
   (e) The exclusion provided by this section shall not apply to the
construction of an entirely new dwelling.
   (f) The construction, installation, or modification, with regard
to an existing building, for purposes of making the structure more
accessible to a disabled person, shall be eligible for exclusion
pursuant to this section only if the disabled person, or his or her
spouse or legal guardian, submits to the assessor both of the
following:
   (1) A statement signed by a licensed physician or surgeon, of
appropriate specialty which certifies that the person is severely and
permanently disabled as defined in subdivision (b), and identifies
specific disability-related requirements necessitating accessibility
improvements or features.
   (2) A statement that identifies the construction, installation, or
modification that was in fact necessary to make the structure more
accessible to the disabled person.
   (g) The assessor may charge a fee to the disabled person or his or
her spouse or legal guardian sufficient to reimburse the assessor
for the costs of processing and administering the statement required
by subdivision (f).
   (h) This section shall apply to construction, installations, or
modifications completed on or after June 6, 1990.