Statutes > California > Rtc > 70-74.7
74.5.  (a) For purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 2 of Article
XIII A of the California Constitution, "newly constructed" and "new
construction" does not include that portion of an existing structure
that consists of the construction or reconstruction of seismic
retrofitting components, as defined in this section.
   (b) For purposes of this section, all of the following apply:
   (1) "Seismic retrofitting components" means seismic retrofitting
improvements and improvements utilizing earthquake hazard mitigation
technologies.
   (2) "Seismic retrofitting improvements" means retrofitting or
reconstruction of an existing building or structure, to abate falling
hazards from structural or nonstructural components of any building
or structure including, but not limited to, parapets, appendages,
cornices, hanging objects, and building cladding that pose serious
danger. "Seismic retrofitting improvements" also means either
structural strengthening or providing the means necessary to resist
seismic force levels that would otherwise be experienced by an
existing building or structure during an earthquake, so as to
significantly reduce hazards to life and safety while also providing
for the substantially safe ingress and egress of building occupants
during and immediately after an earthquake. "Seismic retrofitting
improvements" does not include alterations, such as new plumbing,
electrical, or other added finishing materials, made in addition to
seismic-related work performed on an existing structure. "Seismic
retrofitting" includes, but is not limited to, those items referenced
in Appendix Chapters 5 and 6 of the Uniform Code for Building
Conservation of the International Conference of Building Officials.
   (3) "Improvements utilizing earthquake hazard mitigation
technologies" means improvements to existing buildings identified by
a local government as being hazardous to life in the event of an
earthquake. These improvements shall involve strategies for
earthquake protection of structures. These improvements shall use
technologies such as those referenced in Part 2 (commencing with
Section 101) of Title 24 of the California Building Code and similar
seismic provisions in the Uniform Building Code.
   (c) The property owner, primary contractor, civil or structural
engineer, or architect shall certify to the building department those
portions of the project that are seismic retrofitting components, as
defined in this section. Upon completion of the project, the
building department shall report to the county assessor the costs of
the portions of the project that are seismic retrofitting components.
   (d) In order to receive the exclusion, the property owner shall
notify the assessor prior to, or within 30 days of, completion of the
project that he or she intends to claim the exclusion for seismic
retrofitting components. The State Board of Equalization shall
prescribe the manner and form for claiming the exclusion. All
documents necessary to support the exclusion shall be filed by the
property owner with the assessor not later than six months after the
completion of the project.
   (e) The Legislature finds and declares that the reconstruction and
improvement actions that were excluded from "newly constructed" and
"new construction" by Chapter 1187 of the Statutes of 1983 meet the
requirements of "construction or reconstruction of seismic
retrofitting components on an existing structure," as provided in the
act that amended this subdivision. Therefore, a structure
constructed of unreinforced masonry bearing wall construction that is
receiving a 15-year new construction exclusion as provided by
Chapter 1187 of the Statutes of 1983 on the operative date of this
act shall continue to receive, pursuant to this section, an exclusion
after the 15-year period expires, unless the property is purchased
or changes ownership, in which case Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 60) applies.