Statutes > California > Rtc > 70-74.7
74.6.  (a) For purposes of paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of
Section 2 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, "newly
constructed" and "new construction" does not include the
construction, installation, removal, or modification of any portion
or structural component of an existing building or structure to the
extent that it is done for the purpose of making the building or
structure more accessible to, or more usable by, a disabled person.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, "disabled person" means a
person who suffers from a physical impairment that substantially
limits one or more of that person's major life activities.
   (c) The exclusion provided for in subdivision (a) shall apply to
all buildings or structures except for those buildings or structures
that qualify for the exclusion provided for in subdivision (a) of
Section 74.3.
   (d) The exclusion provided for in this section does not apply to
the construction of an entirely new building or structure, or to the
construction of an entirely new addition to an existing building or
structure.
   (e) For purposes of the exclusion provided for in subdivision (a),
the property owner, primary contractor, civil engineer, or architect
shall submit to the assessor a statement that shall identify those
specific portions of the project that constitute construction,
installation, removal, or modification improvements to the building
or structure to make the building or structure more accessible to, or
usable by, a disabled person.
   (f) For the purposes of the exclusion provided for in subdivision
(a), the construction, improvement, modification, or alteration of an
existing building or structure may include, but is not limited to,
access ramps, widening of doorways and hallways, barrier removal,
access modifications to restroom facilities, elevators, and any other
accessibility modification of a building or structure that would
cause it to meet or exceed the accessibility standards of the 1990
Americans with Disabilities Act (Public Law 101-336) and the most
recent edition to the California Building Standards Code that is in
effect on the date of the application for a building permit.
   (g) In order to receive the exclusion provided for in this
section, the property owner shall notify the assessor prior to, or
within 30 days of, completion of any project covered by this section
that he or she intends to claim the exclusion for making improvements
of the type specified in subdivision (a). The State Board of
Equalization shall prescribe the manner and form for claiming the
exclusion. All documents necessary to support the exclusion shall be
filed by the property owner with the assessor not later than six
months after the completion of the project.
   (h) This section applies to any construction, installation,
removal, or modification completed on or after June 7, 1994.