Statutes > California > Rtc > 97-97.81
Section 97.2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph,
the amount of any reduction calculated pursuant to this paragraph for
any county shall not exceed the reduction calculated for that county
* * *
on Financial Transactions Concerning Special Districts, but is
engaged in fire protection activities and appears in the State
Controller's Report on Financial Transactions Concerning Counties.
   (5) The total amount of property taxes allocated to special
districts by the county auditor as a result of paragraph (4) shall be
subtracted from the amount of property tax revenues not allocated to
special districts by the county auditor as a result of paragraph (3)
to determine the amount to be deposited in the Education Revenue
Augmentation Fund as specified in subdivision (d).
   (6) On or before September 30, 1993, the county auditor shall
notify the Director of Finance of the net amount determined for
special districts pursuant to paragraph (5).
   (d) (1) The amount of property tax revenues not allocated to the
county, city and county, cities within the county, and special
districts as a result of the reductions required by subdivisions (a),
(b), and (c) shall instead be deposited in the Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund established in each county or city and county
pursuant to Section 97.2. The amount of revenue in the Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund, derived from whatever source, shall be
allocated pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) to school districts and
county offices of education, in total, and to community college
districts, in total, in the same proportion that property tax
revenues were distributed to school districts and county offices of
education, in total, and community college districts, in total,
during the 1992-93 fiscal year.
   (2) The county auditor shall, based on information provided by the
county superintendent of schools pursuant to this paragraph,
allocate that proportion of the revenue in the Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund to be allocated to school districts and county
offices of education only to those school districts and county
offices of education within the county that are not excess tax school
entities, as defined in subdivision (n) of Section 95. The county
superintendent of schools shall determine the amount to be allocated
to each school district in inverse proportion to the amounts of
property tax revenue per average daily attendance in each school
district. For each county office of education, the allocation shall
be made based on the historical split of base property tax revenue
between the county office of education and school districts within
the county. In no event shall any additional money be allocated from
the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund to a school district or
county office of education upon that district or county office of
education becoming an excess tax school entity. If, after determining
the amount to be allocated to each school district and county office
of education, the county superintendent of schools determines there
are still additional funds to be allocated, the county superintendent
of schools shall determine the remainder to be allocated in inverse
proportion to the amounts of property tax revenue, excluding
Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund moneys, per average daily
attendance in each remaining school district, and on the basis of the
historical split described above for each county office of education
that is not an excess tax school entity, until all funds that would
not result in a school district or county office of education
becoming an excess tax school entity are allocated. The county
superintendent of schools may determine the amounts to be allocated
between each school district and county office of education to ensure
that all funds that would not result in a school district or county
office of education becoming an excess tax school entity are
allocated.
   (3) The county auditor shall, based on information provided by the
Chancellor of the California Community Colleges pursuant to this
paragraph, allocate that proportion of the revenue in the Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund to be allocated to community college
districts only to those community college districts within the county
that are not excess tax school entities, as defined in subdivision
(n) of Section 95. The chancellor shall determine the amount to be
allocated to each community college district in inverse proportion to
the amounts of property tax revenue per funded full-time equivalent
student in each community college district. In no event shall any
additional money be allocated from the Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund to a community college district upon that district
becoming an excess tax school entity.
   (4) (A) If, after making the allocation required pursuant to
paragraph (2), the auditor determines that there are still additional
funds to be allocated, the auditor shall allocate those excess funds
pursuant to paragraph (3). If, after making the allocation pursuant
to paragraph (3), the auditor determines that there are still
additional funds to be allocated, the auditor shall allocate those
excess funds pursuant to paragraph (2). If, after determining the
amount to be allocated to each community college district, the
Chancellor of the California Community Colleges determines that there
are still additional funds to be allocated, the Chancellor of the
California Community Colleges shall determine the remainder to be
allocated to each community college district in inverse proportion to
the amounts of property tax revenue, excluding Educational Revenue
Augmentation Fund moneys, per funded full-time equivalent student in
each remaining community college district that is not an excess tax
school entity until all funds that would not result in a community
college district becoming an excess tax school entity are allocated.
   (B) (i) (I) For the 1995-96 fiscal year and each fiscal year
* * *