Statutes > California > Rtc > 97-97.81
97.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
computations and allocations made by each county pursuant to Section
96.1 or its predecessor section, as modified by Section 97.2 or its
predecessor section for the 1992-93 fiscal year, shall be modified
for the 1993-94 fiscal year as follows:
   (1) The amount of property tax revenue deemed allocated to the
county or city and county in the prior fiscal year shall be reduced
by an amount equal to seventy-eight cents ($0.78) per each resident
of the county or city and county. In addition, the amount of property
tax revenue deemed allocated in the prior fiscal year to each city
or city and county shall be reduced by an amount equal to ninety-nine
cents ($0.99) per each resident of that city or city and county.
   (2) The amount of property tax revenues not allocated to the
county, city and county, and any city as a result of the reductions
calculated pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be deposited in the
Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund established pursuant to
paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 97.2.
   (b) For the purpose of this section, the population of a city,
county, or city and county shall be the population determined
pursuant to Section 11005.