Statutes > California > Rtc > 97-97.81
97.2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
computations and allocations made by each county pursuant to Section
96.1 or its predecessor section shall be modified for the 1992-93
* * *
than those revenues that are pledged to debt service, deemed
allocated in the prior fiscal year to a special district, other than
a multicounty district, a local hospital district, or a district
governed by a city council or whose governing board has the same
membership as a city council, shall, subject to subparagraph (B), be
reduced by an amount up to 5 percent of the amount subject to
reduction for that district pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2).
   (B) No reduction pursuant to subparagraph (A), in conjunction with
a reduction pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), for any special
district, other than a countywide water agency that does not sell
water at retail, shall exceed an amount equal to 10 percent of that
district's total annual revenues, from whatever source, as shown in
the most recent State Controller's Report on Financial Transactions
Concerning Special Districts. No reduction pursuant to subparagraph
(A), in conjunction with a reduction pursuant to paragraphs (1) and
(2), for any countywide water agency that does not sell water at
retail shall exceed an amount equal to 10 percent of that portion of
that agency's general fund derived from property tax revenues.
   (C) In no event shall the amount of the property tax revenue loss
to a special district derived pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B)
exceed 40 percent of that district's property tax revenues or 10
percent of that district's total revenues, from whatever source.
   (4) For the purpose of determining the total annual revenues of a
special district that provides fire protection or fire suppression
services, all of the following shall be excluded from the
determination of total annual revenues:
   (A) If the district had less than two million dollars ($2,000,000)
in total annual revenues in the 1991-92 fiscal year, the revenue
generated by a fire suppression assessment levied pursuant to Article