Statutes > California > Shc > 2704.10-2704.21
2704.10.  (a) Bonds in the total amount of nine billion nine hundred
fifty million dollars ($9,950,000,000), exclusive of refunding bonds
issued in accordance with Section 2704.19, or so much thereof as is
necessary, may be issued and sold to provide a fund to be used for
carrying out the purposes expressed in this chapter and to be used to
reimburse the General Obligation Bond Expense Revolving Fund
pursuant to Section 16724.5 of the Government Code. The bonds, when
sold, shall be and constitute a valid and binding obligation of the
State of California, and the full faith and credit of the State of
California is hereby pledged for the punctual payment of both
principal of, and interest on, the bonds as the principal and
interest become due and payable.
   (b) The Treasurer shall sell the bonds authorized by the committee
pursuant to this section. The bonds shall be sold upon the terms and
conditions specified in a resolution to be adopted by the committee
pursuant to Section 16731 of the Government Code.