Statutes > California > Shc > 2704.10-2704.21
2704.13.  The committee shall determine whether or not it is
necessary or desirable to issue bonds authorized pursuant to this
chapter in order to carry out the actions specified in Sections
2704.06 and 2704.095 and, if so, the amount of bonds to be issued and
sold. Successive issues of bonds may be issued and sold to carry out
those actions progressively, and it is not necessary that all of the
bonds authorized be issued and sold at any one time. The committee
shall consider program funding needs, revenue projections, financial
market conditions, and other necessary factors in determining the
term for the bonds to be issued. In addition to all other powers
specifically granted in this chapter and the State General Obligation
Bond Law, the committee may do all things necessary or convenient to
carry out the powers and purposes of this article, including the
approval of any indenture relating to the bonds, and the delegation
of necessary duties to the chairperson and to the Treasurer as agent
for the sale of the bonds. Any terms of any bonds issued under this
chapter may be provided under an indenture instead of under a
resolution, as determined by the committee.