Statutes > California > Shc > 5896.1-5896.17
5896.5.  Proceedings for a conversion shall be initiated by either a
petition or by a determination of the legislative body.
   (a) In order to initiate proceedings, a petition shall:
   (1) Describe the proposed assessment district, as provided in
Section 5181.
   (2) Generally describe the proposed conversion.
   (3) Request that proceedings for such conversion be taken pursuant
to this division.
   (b) In order to initiate proceedings, the legislative body shall
determine that the city or a public utility has voluntarily agreed to
pay over 50 percent of all costs of conversion, excluding costs of
users' connections to underground electric or communication
facilities.