Statutes > California > Shc > 5896.1-5896.17
5896.4.  Except as otherwise expressly provided by this chapter, a
proceeding for a conversion shall be conducted and completed in
accordance with the procedure specified elsewhere in this division.
All of the provisions of this division shall be applicable to a
proceeding for a conversion. This chapter does not affect any other
law relating to the same or any similar subject, but provides an
alternative authority and procedure for the subject to which it
relates. When proceeding under this chapter its provisions only need
be followed.