Statutes > California > Wat > 10608.12
WATER CODE
SECTION 10608.12
10608.12.  Unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions govern the construction of this part:
   (a) "Agricultural water supplier" means a water supplier, either
publicly or privately owned, providing water to 10,000 or more
irrigated acres, excluding recycled water. "Agricultural water
supplier" includes a supplier or contractor for water, regardless of
the basis of right, that distributes or sells water for ultimate
resale to customers. "Agricultural water supplier" does not include
the department.
   (b) "Base daily per capita water use" means any of the following:
   (1) The urban retail water supplier's estimate of its average
gross water use, reported in gallons per capita per day and
calculated over a continuous 10-year period ending no earlier than
December 31, 2004, and no later than December 31, 2010.
   (2) For an urban retail water supplier that meets at least 10
percent of its 2008 measured retail water demand through recycled
water that is delivered within the service area of an urban retail
water supplier or its urban wholesale water supplier, the urban
retail water supplier may extend the calculation described in
paragraph (1) up to an additional five years to a maximum of a
continuous 15-year period ending no earlier than December 31, 2004,
and no later than December 31, 2010.
   (3) For the purposes of Section 10608.22, the urban retail water
supplier's estimate of its average gross water use, reported in
gallons per capita per day and calculated over a continuous five-year
period ending no earlier than December 31, 2007, and no later than
December 31, 2010.
   (c) "Baseline commercial, industrial, and institutional water use"
means an urban retail water supplier's base daily per capita water
use for commercial, industrial, and institutional users.
   (d) "Commercial water user" means a water user that provides or
distributes a product or service.
   (e) "Compliance daily per capita water use" means the gross water
use during the final year of the reporting period, reported in
gallons per capita per day.
   (f) "Disadvantaged community" means a community with an annual
median household income that is less than 80 percent of the statewide
annual median household income.
   (g) "Gross water use" means the total volume of water, whether
treated or untreated, entering the distribution system of an urban
retail water supplier, excluding all of the following:
   (1) Recycled water that is delivered within the service area of an
urban retail water supplier or its urban wholesale water supplier.
   (2) The net volume of water that the urban retail water supplier
places into long-term storage.
   (3) The volume of water the urban retail water supplier conveys
for use by another urban water supplier.
   (4) The volume of water delivered for agricultural use, except as
otherwise provided in subdivision (f) of Section 10608.24.
   (h) "Industrial water user" means a water user that is primarily a
manufacturer or processor of materials as defined by the North
* * *
retail water supplier meet its urban water use target.
   (2) For reservoir augmentation, water supplies that meet the
criteria of paragraph (1) and are conveyed through a distribution
system constructed specifically for recycled water.
   (n) "Regional water resources management" means sources of supply
resulting from watershed-based planning for sustainable local water
reliability or any of the following alternative sources of water:
   (1) The capture and reuse of stormwater or rainwater.
   (2) The use of recycled water.
   (3) The desalination of brackish groundwater.
   (4) The conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater in a
manner that is consistent with the safe yield of the groundwater
basin.
   (o) "Reporting period" means the years for which an urban retail
water supplier reports compliance with the urban water use targets.
   (p) "Urban retail water supplier" means a water supplier, either
publicly or privately owned, that directly provides potable municipal
water to more than 3,000 end users or that supplies more than 3,000
acre-feet of potable water annually at retail for municipal purposes.
   (q) "Urban water use target" means the urban retail water supplier'
s targeted future daily per capita water use.
   (r) "Urban wholesale water supplier," means a water supplier,
either publicly or privately owned, that provides more than 3,000
acre-feet of water annually at wholesale for potable municipal
purposes.