Statutes > California > Wat > 10608.48
WATER CODE
SECTION 10608.48
10608.48.  (a) On or before July 31, 2012, an agricultural water
supplier shall implement efficient water management practices
pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c).
* * *
   (9) Automate canal control structures.
   (10) Facilitate or promote customer pump testing and evaluation.
   (11) Designate a water conservation coordinator who will develop
and implement the water management plan and prepare progress reports.
   (12) Provide for the availability of water management services to
water users. These services may include, but are not limited to, all
of the following:
   (A) On-farm irrigation and drainage system evaluations.
   (B) Normal year and real-time irrigation scheduling and crop
evapotranspiration information.
   (C) Surface water, groundwater, and drainage water quantity and
quality data.
   (D) Agricultural water management educational programs and
materials for farmers, staff, and the public.
   (13) Evaluate the policies of agencies that provide the supplier
with water to identify the potential for institutional changes to
allow more flexible water deliveries and storage.
   (14) Evaluate and improve the efficiencies of the supplier's
pumps.
   (d) Agricultural water suppliers shall include in the agricultural
water management plans required pursuant to Part 2.8 (commencing
with Section 10800) a report on which efficient water management
practices have been implemented and are planned to be implemented, an
estimate of the water use efficiency improvements that have occurred
since the last report, and an estimate of the water use efficiency
improvements estimated to occur five and 10 years in the future. If
an agricultural water supplier determines that an efficient water
management practice is not locally cost effective or technically
feasible, the supplier shall submit information documenting that
determination.
   (e) The data shall be reported using a standardized form developed
pursuant to Section 10608.52.
   (f) An agricultural water supplier may meet the requirements of
subdivisions (d) and (e) by submitting to the department a water
conservation plan submitted to the United States Bureau of
Reclamation that meets the requirements described in Section 10828.
   (g) On or before December 31, 2013, December 31, 2016, and
December 31, 2021, the department, in consultation with the board,
shall submit to the Legislature a report on the agricultural
efficient water management practices that have been implemented and
are planned to be implemented and an assessment of the manner in
which the implementation of those efficient water management
practices has affected and will affect agricultural operations,
including estimated water use efficiency improvements, if any.
   (h) The department may update the efficient water management
practices required pursuant to subdivision (c), in consultation with
the Agricultural Water Management Council, the United States Bureau
of Reclamation, and the board. All efficient water management
practices for agricultural water use pursuant to this chapter shall
be adopted or revised by the department only after the department
conducts public hearings to allow participation of the diverse
geographical areas and interests of the state.
   (i) (1) The department shall adopt regulations that provide for a
range of options that agricultural water suppliers may use or
implement to comply with the measurement requirement in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (b).
   (2) The initial adoption of a regulation authorized by this
subdivision is deemed to address an emergency, for purposes of
Sections 11346.1 and 11349.6 of the Government Code, and the
department is hereby exempted for that purpose from the requirements
of subdivision (b) of Section 11346.1 of the Government Code. After
the initial adoption of an emergency regulation pursuant to this
subdivision, the department shall not request approval from the
Office of Administrative Law to readopt the regulation as an
emergency regulation pursuant to Section 11346.1 of the Government
Code.