Statutes > California > Wat > 10608.48
WATER CODE
SECTION 10608.48
10608.48.  (a) On or before July 31, 2012, an agricultural water
supplier shall implement efficient water management practices
pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c).
   (b) Agricultural water suppliers shall implement all of the
following critical efficient management practices:
   (1) Measure the volume of water delivered to customers with
sufficient accuracy to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 531.10
and to implement paragraph (2).
   (2) Adopt a pricing structure for water customers based at least
in part on quantity delivered.
   (c) Agricultural water suppliers shall implement additional
efficient management practices, including, but not limited to,
practices to accomplish all of the following, if the measures are
locally cost effective and technically feasible:
   (1) Facilitate alternative land use for lands with exceptionally
high water duties or whose irrigation contributes to significant
problems, including drainage.
   (2) Facilitate use of available recycled water that otherwise
would not be used beneficially, meets all health and safety criteria,
and does not harm crops or soils.
   (3) Facilitate the financing of capital improvements for on-farm
irrigation systems.
   (4) Implement an incentive pricing structure that promotes one or
more of the following goals:
   (A) More efficient water use at the farm level.
   (B) Conjunctive use of groundwater.
   (C) Appropriate increase of groundwater recharge.
   (D) Reduction in problem drainage.
   (E) Improved management of environmental resources.
   (F) Effective management of all water sources throughout the year
by adjusting seasonal pricing structures based on current conditions.
   (5) Expand line or pipe distribution systems, and construct
regulatory reservoirs to increase distribution system flexibility and
capacity, decrease maintenance, and reduce seepage.
   (6) Increase flexibility in water ordering by, and delivery to,
water customers within operational limits.
   (7) Construct and operate supplier spill and tailwater recovery
systems.
   (8) Increase planned conjunctive use of surface water and
groundwater within the supplier service area.
   (9) Automate canal control structures.
   (10) Facilitate or promote customer pump testing and evaluation.
   (11) Designate a water conservation coordinator who will develop
and implement the water management plan and prepare progress reports.
   (12) Provide for the availability of water management services to
water users. These services may include, but are not limited to, all
of the following:
   (A) On-farm irrigation and drainage system evaluations.
   (B) Normal year and real-time irrigation scheduling and crop
evapotranspiration information.
   (C) Surface water, groundwater, and drainage water quantity and
quality data.
   (D) Agricultural water management educational programs and
materials for farmers, staff, and the public.
   (13) Evaluate the policies of agencies that provide the supplier
with water to identify the potential for institutional changes to
* * *
December 31, 2021, the department, in consultation with the board,
shall submit to the Legislature a report on the agricultural
efficient water management practices that have been implemented and
are planned to be implemented and an assessment of the manner in
which the implementation of those efficient water management
practices has affected and will affect agricultural operations,
including estimated water use efficiency improvements, if any.
   (h) The department may update the efficient water management
practices required pursuant to subdivision (c), in consultation with
the Agricultural Water Management Council, the United States Bureau
of Reclamation, and the board. All efficient water management
practices for agricultural water use pursuant to this chapter shall
be adopted or revised by the department only after the department
conducts public hearings to allow participation of the diverse
geographical areas and interests of the state.
   (i) (1) The department shall adopt regulations that provide for a
range of options that agricultural water suppliers may use or
implement to comply with the measurement requirement in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (b).
   (2) The initial adoption of a regulation authorized by this
subdivision is deemed to address an emergency, for purposes of
Sections 11346.1 and 11349.6 of the Government Code, and the
department is hereby exempted for that purpose from the requirements
of subdivision (b) of Section 11346.1 of the Government Code. After
the initial adoption of an emergency regulation pursuant to this
subdivision, the department shall not request approval from the
Office of Administrative Law to readopt the regulation as an
emergency regulation pursuant to Section 11346.1 of the Government
Code.