Statutes > California > Wat > 10608.48
WATER CODE
SECTION 10608.48
10608.48.  (a) On or before July 31, 2012, an agricultural water
supplier shall implement efficient water management practices
pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c).
   (b) Agricultural water suppliers shall implement all of the
following critical efficient management practices:
   (1) Measure the volume of water delivered to customers with
sufficient accuracy to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 531.10
and to implement paragraph (2).
   (2) Adopt a pricing structure for water customers based at least
in part on quantity delivered.
   (c) Agricultural water suppliers shall implement additional
efficient management practices, including, but not limited to,
practices to accomplish all of the following, if the measures are
locally cost effective and technically feasible:
   (1) Facilitate alternative land use for lands with exceptionally
high water duties or whose irrigation contributes to significant
problems, including drainage.
   (2) Facilitate use of available recycled water that otherwise
would not be used beneficially, meets all health and safety criteria,
and does not harm crops or soils.
   (3) Facilitate the financing of capital improvements for on-farm
irrigation systems.
   (4) Implement an incentive pricing structure that promotes one or
more of the following goals:
   (A) More efficient water use at the farm level.
   (B) Conjunctive use of groundwater.
   (C) Appropriate increase of groundwater recharge.
   (D) Reduction in problem drainage.
   (E) Improved management of environmental resources.
   (F) Effective management of all water sources throughout the year
by adjusting seasonal pricing structures based on current conditions.
   (5) Expand line or pipe distribution systems, and construct
regulatory reservoirs to increase distribution system flexibility and
capacity, decrease maintenance, and reduce seepage.
   (6) Increase flexibility in water ordering by, and delivery to,
water customers within operational limits.
   (7) Construct and operate supplier spill and tailwater recovery
systems.
   (8) Increase planned conjunctive use of surface water and
groundwater within the supplier service area.
   (9) Automate canal control structures.
   (10) Facilitate or promote customer pump testing and evaluation.
   (11) Designate a water conservation coordinator who will develop
and implement the water management plan and prepare progress reports.
   (12) Provide for the availability of water management services to
water users. These services may include, but are not limited to, all
of the following:
   (A) On-farm irrigation and drainage system evaluations.
   (B) Normal year and real-time irrigation scheduling and crop
evapotranspiration information.
   (C) Surface water, groundwater, and drainage water quantity and
quality data.
   (D) Agricultural water management educational programs and
materials for farmers, staff, and the public.
   (13) Evaluate the policies of agencies that provide the supplier
with water to identify the potential for institutional changes to
* * *