Statutes > California > Wat > 1226-1226.4
1226.1.  The owner of any dam or other water impoundment structure
constructed prior to January 1, 1969, the capacity of which is not in
excess of 10 acre-feet on January 1, 1975, and concerning which
water rights litigation between private parties was not a matter of
record prior to January 1, 1974, is declared to have a valid water
right for the use of the water for purposes as specified in Section
1226, if that person files a claim of water right with the board not
later than December 31, 1997. All permits or licenses issued by the
board prior to the effective date of this article shall have priority
over any water right claimed pursuant to this article.