Statutes > California > Wat > 13160-13193.9
13167.5.  (a) The state board or the regional board, as applicable,
shall provide notice and a period of at least 30 days for public
comment prior to the adoption of any of the following:
   (1) Waste discharge requirements prescribed pursuant to Sections
13263 or 13377.
   (2) Water reclamation requirements prescribed pursuant to Section
13523.
   (3) An order issued pursuant to Section 13320.
   (4) A time schedule order adopted pursuant to Section 13300 that
sets forth a schedule of compliance and required actions relating to
waste discharge requirements prescribed pursuant to Section 13263 or
13377.
   (b) The notification required by subdivision (a) may be provided
by mailing a draft of the waste discharge requirements, water
reclamation requirements, time schedule order, or order issued
pursuant to Section 13320 to each person who has requested notice of
the specific item, or by posting a draft of the respective
requirements or order on the official Internet site maintained by the
state board or regional board, and providing notice of that posting
by electronic mail to each person who has requested notice.
   (c) This section does not require the state board or the regional
board to provide more than one notice or more than one public comment
period prior to the adoption of waste discharge requirements, water
reclamation requirements, a time schedule order, or an order issued
pursuant to Section 13320.
13168.  The state board shall allocate to the regional boards from
funds appropriated to the state board such part thereof as may be
necessary for the administrative expenses of such boards. The
regional boards shall submit annual budgets to the state board.
Subject to the provisions of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
13291) of Part 3, Division 3, Title 2 of the Government Code and any
other laws giving the Department of Finance fiscal and budgetary
control over state departments generally, the state board shall
prepare an annual budget concerning its activities and the activities
of the regional boards.
13169.  (a) The state board is authorized to develop and implement a
groundwater protection program as provided under the Safe Drinking
Water Act, Section 300 and following of Title 42 of the United States
Code, and any federal act that amends or supplements the Safe
Drinking Water Act. The authority of the state board under this
section includes, but is not limited to, the following:
   (1) To apply for and accept state groundwater protection grants
from the federal government.
   (2) To take any additional action as may be necessary or
appropriate to assure that the state's groundwater protection program
complies with any federal regulations issued pursuant to the Safe
Drinking Water Act or any federal act that amends or supplements the
Safe Drinking Water Act.
   (b) Nothing in this section is intended to expand the authority of
the state board as authorized under the Porter-Cologne Water Quality
Control Act (Div. 7 (commencing with Sec. 13000) Wat. C.).
13170.  The state board may adopt water quality control plans in
accordance with the provisions of Sections 13240 to 13244, inclusive,
insofar as they are applicable, for waters for which water quality
standards are required by the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and
acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto. Such plans, when
adopted, supersede any regional water quality control plans for the
same waters to the extent of any conflict.