Statutes > California > Wat > 13160-13193.9
13177.7.  (a) (1) Notwithstanding Section 12439 of the Government
Code, the Controller may not eliminate any direct or indirect
position that provides oversight and related support of remediation
at a military base, including a closed military base, that is funded
without General Fund moneys through an agreement with a state agency,
or that is funded through an agreement with a party responsible for
paying the state board's costs, and may not eliminate any direct or
indirect position that is funded by a federal grant that does not
require a state match funded from the General Fund.
   (2) An agreement with a state agency subject to this section may
not require the use of a state matching fund from the General Fund by
that agency.
   (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section
4.10 of the Budget Act of 2003, the Director of Finance may not
eliminate any direct or indirect position that provides oversight and
related support of remediation at a military base, including a
closed military base, that is funded through an agreement with a
state agency or party responsible for paying the state board's costs,
and may not eliminate any direct or indirect position that is funded
by a federal grant that does not require a state match funded from
the General Fund.
   (b) Neither the Controller nor the Department of Finance may
impose any hiring freeze or personal services limitations, including
any position reductions, upon any direct or indirect position of the
state board that provides oversight and related support of
remediation at a military base, including a closed military base,
that is funded through an agreement with a state agency or party
responsible for paying the state board's costs, or on any direct or
indirect position that is funded by a federal grant that does not
require a state match funded from the General Fund.
   (c) The Controller and the Department of Finance shall exclude,
from the state board's base for purposes of calculating any budget or
position reductions required by any state agency or any state law,
the specific amounts and direct or indirect positions that provide
oversight and related support of remediation at a military base,
including a closed military base, that are funded through an
agreement with a state agency or party responsible for paying the
state board's costs, and shall exclude the specific amounts and any
direct or indirect positions that are funded by a federal grant that
does not require a state match funded from the General Fund.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the
Controller nor the Department of Finance may require the state board
to reduce authorized positions or other appropriations for other
state board programs, including personal services, to replace the
reductions precluded by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c).
   (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the request
of the state board, and upon review and approval of the Department of
Finance, the Controller shall augment any Budget Act appropriations,
except for appropriations from the General Fund, necessary to
implement this section.
   (f) (1) This section does not apply to any state board
appropriation or expenditure of General Fund moneys.
   (2) This section does not limit the authority of the Department of
Finance to eliminate a position when funding for the position,
through an agreement with a party or by a federal grant, is no longer
available.
13178.  (a) (1) On or before June 30, 2001, the state board, in
conjunction with the State Department of Health Services and a panel
of experts established by the state board, shall develop source
investigation protocols for use in conducting source investigations
of storm drains that produce exceedences of bacteriological standards
established pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 115880 of the
Health and Safety Code. The protocols shall be based upon the
experiences drawn from previous source investigations performed by
the state board, regional boards, or other agencies, and other
available data. The protocols shall include methods for identifying
the location and biological origins of sources of bacteriological
contamination, and, at a minimum, shall require source investigations
if bacteriological standards are exceeded in any three weeks of a
four-week period, or, for areas where testing is done more than once
a week, 75 percent of testing days that produce an exceedence of
those standards.
   (2) The development of source investigation protocols pursuant to
paragraph (1) is not subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (b) On or before December 1, 2001, the state board, in conjunction
with the State Department of Health Services, shall report to the
Legislature on the methods by which it intends to conduct source
investigations of storm drains that produce exceedences of
bacteriological standards established pursuant to subdivision (c) of
Section 115880 of the Health and Safety Code. Factors to be addressed
in the report shall include the approximate number of public beaches
expected to be affected by the exceedence of bacteriological
standards established pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 115880
of the Health and Safety Code, as well as the costs expected for
source investigation of the storm drains affecting those public
beaches. The report shall include a timeline for completion of source
investigations.
13181.  (a) (1) On or before December 1, 2007, the California
Environmental Protection Agency and the Resources Agency shall enter
into a memorandum of understanding for the purposes of establishing
the California Water Quality Monitoring Council, which shall be
administered by the state board.
   (2) As used in this section, "monitoring council" means the
California Water Quality Monitoring Council established pursuant to
this section.
* * *