Statutes > California > Wat > 13160-13193.9
13170.2.  (a) The state board shall formulate and adopt a water
quality control plan for ocean waters of the state which shall be
known as the California Ocean Plan.
   (b) The plan shall be reviewed at least every three years to
guarantee that the current standards are adequate and are not
allowing degradation to indigenous marine species or posing a threat
to human health.
   (c) In formulating the plan, the state board shall develop
bioassay protocols to evaluate the effect of municipal and industrial
waste discharges on the marine environment.
   (d) The state board shall adopt the bioassay protocols and
complementary chemical testing methods and shall require their use in
the monitoring of complex effluent ocean discharges. For purposes of
this section, "complex effluent" means an effluent in which all
chemical constituents are not known or monitored. The state board
shall adopt bioassay protocols and complementary chemical testing
methods for complex effluent ocean monitoring by January 1, 1990, and
shall require their use in monitoring complex effluent ocean
discharges by entities discharging 100 million gallons per day or
more by January 1, 1991. The state board shall also adopt a schedule
for requiring the use of these protocols for complex effluent ocean
discharges of under 100 million gallons per day by January 1, 1992.