Statutes > California > Wat > 13160-13193.9
13160.1.  (a) The state board may establish a reasonable fee
schedule to cover the costs incurred by the state board and the
regional boards in connection with any certificate that is required
or authorized by any federal law with respect to the effect of any
existing or proposed facility, project, or construction work upon the
quality of waters of the state, including certificates requested by
applicants for a federal permit or license pursuant to Section 401 of
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, and
certificates requested pursuant to Section 169 of the Internal
Revenue Code, as amended, with respect to water pollution control
facilities.
   (b) In providing for the recovery of costs incurred by the state
board and regional board pursuant to this section, the state board
may include in the fee schedule, but is not limited to including, the
costs incurred in reviewing applications for certificates,
prescribing terms of certificates and monitoring requirements,
enforcing and evaluating compliance with certificates and monitoring
requirements, conducting monitoring and modeling, analyzing
laboratory samples, reviewing documents prepared for the purpose of
regulating activities subject to certificates, and administrative
costs incurred in connection with carrying out these actions. The
costs of reviewing applications for certificates include, but are not
limited to, the costs incurred in anticipation of the filing of an
application for a certificate, including participation in any
prefiling consultation, and investigation or studies to evaluate the
impacts of the proposed activity.
   (c) (1) The fee schedule may provide for payment of a single fee
in connection with the filing of an application, or for periodic or
annual fees, as appropriate to the type of certificate issued and the
activity authorized by the certificate.
   (2) The fee schedule authorized by this section may impose a fee
upon any of the following:
   (A) Any person who files an application for a certificate.
   (B) Any person who files with the state board or a regional board
a notice of intent to file an application for a certificate, or who
files with a federal agency a notice of intent to apply for a federal
permit or license for which a certificate will be required under
Section 401 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
   (C) Any person holding a federal permit or license for which a
certificate has been issued.
   (D) Any person required to send a notice of intent to the state
board or a regional board to proceed with an activity permitted by a
general permit subject to certification under Section 13160.
   (d) (1) If the state board establishes a fee schedule pursuant to
this section, the state board shall adopt the fee schedule by
emergency regulation. The state board shall set the amount of total
revenues collected each year through the fee authorized by this
section at an amount equal to the revenue levels set forth in the
annual Budget Act for this activity. The state board shall review and
* * *