Statutes > California > Wat > 22080-22089.5
22085.5.  The watermaster shall divide the water of the streams or
other sources of supply among the several conduits and reservoirs
taking water therefrom and so adjust or close the headgates of
conduits and regulate the controlling works of reservoirs as may be
necessary to insure a distribution of the water among the water users
entitled to its use, according to the rights of the users.
22086.  Whenever in pursuance of his duties the watermaster
regulates a headgate to a conduit or the controlling works of a
reservoir, he may attach to the headgate or controlling works a
written notice properly dated and signed setting forth the fact that
the headgate or controlling works have been properly regulated and
are wholly under his control.