Statutes > California > Wat > 531-531.20
531.10.  (a) An agricultural water supplier shall submit an annual
report to the department that summarizes aggregated farm-gate
delivery data, on a monthly or bimonthly basis, using best
professional practices.
   (b) Nothing in this article shall be construed to require the
implementation of water measurement programs or practices that are
not locally cost effective.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that the requirements of
this section shall complement and not affect the scope of authority
granted to the department or the board by provisions of law other
than this article.