Statutes > California > Wat > 85225-85225.30
85225.10.  (a) Any person who claims that a proposed covered action
is inconsistent with the Delta Plan and, as a result of that
inconsistency, the action will have a significant adverse impact on
the achievement of one or both of the coequal goals or implementation
of government-sponsored flood control programs to reduce risks to
people and property in the Delta, may file an appeal with regard to a
certification of consistency submitted to the council.
   (b) The appeal shall clearly and specifically set forth the basis
for the claim, including specific factual allegations, that the
covered action is inconsistent with the Delta Plan. The council may
request from the appellant additional information necessary to
clarify, amplify, correct, or otherwise supplement the information
submitted with the appeal, within a reasonable period.
   (c) The council, or by delegation the executive officer, may
dismiss the appeal for failure of the appellant to provide
information requested by the council within the period provided, if
the information requested is in the possession or under the control
of the appellant.