Statutes > California > Wat > 85225-85225.30
85225.25.  After a hearing on an appealed action, the council shall
make specific written findings either denying the appeal or remanding
the matter to the state or local public agency for reconsideration
of the covered action based on the finding that the certification of
consistency is not supported by substantial evidence in the record
before the state or local public agency that filed the certification.
Upon remand, the state or local agency may determine whether to
proceed with the covered action. If the agency decides to proceed
with the action or with the action as modified to respond to the
findings of the council, the agency shall, prior to proceeding with
the action, file a revised certification of consistency that
addresses each of the findings made by the council and file that
revised certification with the council.