Statutes > California > Wic > 11450-11469.1
11451.5.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 11008 and except as provided
by subdivision (f) of Section 11322.6, the following amounts shall be
exempt from the calculation of the income of the family for purposes
of subdivision (a) of Section 11450:
   (1) If disability-based unearned income does not exceed two
hundred twenty-five dollars ($225), both of the following amounts:
   (A) All disability-based unearned income plus any amount of not
otherwise exempt earned income equal to the amount of the difference
between the amount of disability-based unearned income and two
hundred twenty-five dollars ($225).
   (B) Fifty percent of all not otherwise exempt earned income in
excess of the amount applied to meet the differential applied in
subparagraph (A).
   (2) If disability-based unearned income exceeds two hundred
twenty-five dollars ($225), both of the following amounts:
   (A) All of the first two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225) in
disability-based unearned income.
   (B) Fifty percent of all earned income.
   (b) For purposes of this section:
   (1) Earned income means gross income received as wages, salary,
employer provided sick leave benefits, commissions, or profits from
activities such as a business enterprise or farming in which the
recipient is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee.
   (2) Disability-based unearned income means State Disability
Insurance benefits, private disability insurance benefits, Temporary
Workers' Compensation benefits, and social security disability
benefits.
   (3) Unearned income means any income not described in paragraph
(1) or (2).