Statutes > California > Wic > 11450-11469.1
11451.5.  (a) Except as provided by subdivision (f) of Section
11322.6, the following income, averaged over the quarter pursuant to
Sections 11265.2 and 11265.3, shall be exempt from the calculation of
the income of the family for purposes of subdivision (a) of Section
11450:
   (1) If disability-based unearned income does not exceed two
hundred twenty-five dollars ($225), both of the following amounts:
   (A) All disability-based unearned income plus any amount of not
otherwise exempt earned income equal to the amount of the difference
between the amount of disability-based unearned income and two
hundred twenty-five dollars ($225).
   (B) Fifty percent of all not otherwise exempt earned income in
excess of the amount applied to meet the differential applied in
subparagraph (A).
   (2) If disability-based unearned income exceeds two hundred
twenty-five dollars ($225), both of the following amounts:
   (A) All of the first two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225) in
disability-based unearned income.
   (B) Fifty percent of all earned income.
   (b) For purposes of this section:
   (1) Earned income means gross income received as wages, salary,
employer provided sick leave benefits, commissions, or profits from
activities such as a business enterprise or farming in which the
recipient is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee.
   (2) Disability-based unearned income means state disability
insurance benefits, private disability insurance benefits, temporary
workers' compensation benefits, and social security disability
benefits.
   (3) Unearned income means any income not described in paragraph
(1) or (2).
11452.  (a) (1) Minimum basic standards of adequate care shall be
distributed to the counties and shall be binding upon them. The
standards are determined on the basis of the schedule set forth in
this section, as adjusted for cost-of-living increases or decreases
pursuant to Section 11453, which schedule is designed to ensure:
   (A) Safe, healthful housing.
   (B) Minimum clothing for health and decency.
   (C) Low-cost adequate food budget meeting recommended dietary
allowances of the National Research Council.
   (D) Utilities.
   (E) Other items including household operation, education and
incidentals, recreation, personal needs, and insurance.
   (F) Allowance for essential medical, dental, or other remedial
care to the extent not otherwise provided at public expense.
   (2) The schedule of minimum basic standards of adequate care is as
follows:
  Number of eligible                 Minimum basic
  needy persons in                   standards of
  the same family                    adequate care
  1...............................       $ 341
  2...............................        560
  3...............................        694
  4...............................        824
  5...............................        940
  6...............................       1,057
  7...............................       1,160
  8...............................       1,265
  9...............................       1,371
  10..............................       1,489
   plus fourteen dollars ($14) for each additional needy person.
   (3) (A) No adjustment shall be made under this section for the
1990-91 and 1991-92 fiscal years to reflect any change in the cost of
living. Elimination of the cost-of-living adjustment pursuant to
this subparagraph shall satisfy the requirements of Section 11453.05,
and no further reduction shall be made pursuant to that section.
   (B) Any cost-of-living adjustment under this section for the
1991-92 fiscal year and any subsequent fiscal year pursuant to
Section 11453 shall not include any adjustment to reflect increases
for the cost of living for the 1990-91 and 1991-92 fiscal years.
   (C) For the 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96 fiscal years, and
through October 31, 1996, a cost-of-living adjustment equivalent to
70 percent of the amount calculated pursuant to subdivision (a) of
Section 11453 shall be made under this section. This adjustment, by
reducing the cost-of-living adjustment that would otherwise have been
made, shall satisfy the requirements of Section 11453.05, and no
further reduction shall be made pursuant to that section.
   (b) The minimum basic standard of adequate care shall also include
the amount or amounts resulting from an allowance for recurring
special needs, as specified in subdivision (e) Section 11450, and the
amount or amounts resulting from the granting of a nonrecurring
special need, equal to the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and
(2) of subdivision (f) of Section 11450.
   (c) The department shall establish rules and regulations assuring
the uniform application statewide of the provisions of this section.