Statutes > California > Wic > 11450-11469.1
11450.03.  (a) Notwithstanding the maximum aid payments specified in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 11450, families that
have resided in this state for less than 12 months shall be paid an
amount calculated in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
of Section 11450, not to exceed the maximum aid payment that would
have been received by that family from the state of prior residence.
   (b) This section shall not become operative until the date of
approval by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services
necessary to implement the provisions of this section so as to ensure
the continued compliance of the state plan for the following:
   (1) Title IV of the federal Social Security Act (Subchapter 4
(commencing with Section 601) of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the United
States Code).
   (2) Title IX of the federal Social Security Act (Subchapter 19
(commencing with Section 1396) of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the United
States Code).