Statutes > California > Wic > 11475.2-11487.5
11478.1.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to protect
individual rights of privacy, and to facilitate and enhance the
effectiveness of the child and spousal support enforcement program,
by ensuring the confidentiality of support enforcement and child
abduction records, and to thereby encourage the full and frank
disclosure of information relevant to all of the following:
   (1) The establishment or maintenance of parent and child
relationships and support obligations.
   (2) The enforcement of the child support liability of absent
parents.
   (3) The enforcement of spousal support liability of the spouse or
former spouse to the extent required by the state plan under Section
11475.2 of this code and Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 4900) of
Part 5 of Division 9 of the Family Code.
   (4) The location of absent parents.
   (5) The location of parents and children abducted, concealed, or
detained by them.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (c), all files,
applications, papers, documents, and records established or
maintained by any public entity pursuant to the administration and
implementation of the child and spousal support enforcement program
established pursuant to Part D (commencing with Section 651) of
Subchapter IV of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the United States Code and
this article, shall be confidential, and shall not be open to
examination or released for disclosure for any purpose not directly
connected with the administration of the child and spousal support
enforcement program. No public entity shall disclose any file,
application, paper, document, or record, or the information contained
therein, except as expressly authorized by this section.
   (2) In no case shall information be released or the whereabouts of
one party or the child disclosed to another party, or to the
attorney of any other party, if a protective order has been issued by
a court or administrative agency with respect to the former party, a
good cause claim under Section 11477.04 has been approved or is
pending, or the public agency responsible for establishing paternity
or enforcing support has reason to believe that the release of the
information may result in physical or emotional harm to the former
party or the child.
   (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a proof of service
filed by the district attorney shall not disclose the address where
service of process was accomplished. Instead, the district attorney
shall keep the address in his or her own records. The proof of
service shall specify that the address is on record at the district
attorney's office and that the address may be released only upon an
order from the court pursuant to paragraph (6) of subdivision (c).
The district attorney shall, upon request by a party served, release
to that person the address where service was effected.
   (c) Disclosure of the information described in subdivision (b) is
authorized as follows:
   (1) All files, applications, papers, documents and records as
described in subdivision (b) shall be available and may be used by a
public entity for all administrative, civil, or criminal
investigations, actions, proceedings, or prosecutions conducted in
connection with the administration of the child and spousal support
enforcement program approved under Part D (commencing with Section
651) of Subchapter IV of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the United States
Code, and any other plan or program described in Section 303.21 of
Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations and to the county welfare
department responsible for administering a program operated under a
state plan pursuant to Subpart 1 or 2 or Part B or Part E of
Subchapter IV of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the United States Code.
   (2) A document requested by a person who wrote, prepared, or
furnished the document may be examined by or disclosed to that person
or his or her designee.
   (3) The payment history of an obligor pursuant to a support order
may be examined by or released to the court, the obligor, or the
person on whose behalf enforcement actions are being taken or that
person's designee.
   (4) Income and expense information of either parent may be
released to the other parent for the purpose of establishing or
modifying a support order.
   (5) Public records subject to disclosure under the Public Records
Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of the
Government Code) may be released.
   (6) After a noticed motion and a finding by the court, in a case
in which establishment or enforcement actions are being taken, that
release or disclosure to the obligor or obligee is required by due
process of law, the court may order a public entity that possesses an
application, paper, document, or record as described in subdivision
(b) to make that item available to the obligor or obligee for
examination or copying, or to disclose to the obligor or obligee the
contents of that item. Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of
Chapter 4 of Division 3 of the Evidence Code shall not be applicable
to proceedings under this part. At any hearing of a motion filed
pursuant to this section, the court shall inquire of the district
attorney and the parties appearing at the hearing if there is reason
to believe that release of the requested information may result in
physical or emotional harm to a party. If the court determines that
harm may occur, the court shall issue any protective orders or
injunctive orders restricting the use and disclosure of the
information as are necessary to protect the individuals.
   (7) To the extent not prohibited by federal law or regulation,
information indicating the existence or imminent threat of a crime
against a child, or location of a concealed, detained, or abducted
child or the location of the concealing, detaining, or abducting
person, may be disclosed to any district attorney, any appropriate
* * *