Statutes > California > Wic > 14081-14087.29
14085.6.  (a) Except as stated in subdivision (g), each hospital
contracting to provide services under this article that meets the
criteria contained in the state medicaid plan for disproportionate
* * *
Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 r-4). To the extent permitted by federal
law, and except as otherwise provided in this section, distributions
from the fund shall not be subject to requirements contained in or
related to Section 1923 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec.
1396 r-4). Distributions from the fund shall be supplemental contract
payments and may be structured on any federally permissible basis,
as negotiated between the commission and the hospital.
   (g) In order to qualify for distributions from the fund, a
hospital shall meet all of the following criteria:
   (1) Be a contracting hospital under this article.
   (2) Satisfy the state medicaid plan criteria referred to in
subdivision (a).
   (3) Be one of the following:
   (A) A licensed provider of basic emergency services as described
in Sections 70411 and following of Title 22 of the California Code of
Regulations.
   (B) A licensed provider of comprehensive emergency medical
services as defined in Sections 70451 and following of Title 22 of
the California Code of Regulations.
   (C) A children's hospital as defined in Section 14087.21 that
satisfies subparagraph (A) or (B) or that jointly provides basic or
comprehensive emergency services in conjunction with another licensed
hospital.
   (D) A hospital owned and operated by a public agency that operates
two or more hospitals that qualify under subparagraph (A) or (B)
with respect to the particular state fiscal year.
   (E) A hospital designated by the National Cancer Institute as a
comprehensive or clinical cancer research center that primarily
treats acutely ill cancer patients and that is exempt from the
federal Medicare prospective payment system pursuant to Section 1886
(d)(1)(B)(v) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395ww(d)(1)
(B)(v)).
   (4) Be able to demonstrate a purpose for additional funding under
the selective provider contracting program including proposals
relating to emergency services and other health care services,
including infrequent yet high-cost services, such as anti-AB human
antitoxin treatment for infant botulism (human botulinum immune
globulin (HBIG), commonly referred to as "Baby-BIG"), that are made
available, or will be made available, to Medi-Cal beneficiaries.
   (h) (1) The department shall seek federal financial participation
for expenditures made from the fund to the full extent permitted by
federal law.
   (2) The department shall promptly seek any necessary federal
approvals regarding this section.
   (i) Any funds remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year
shall be carried forward for use in following fiscal years.
   (j) For purposes of this section, "fund" means the Emergency
Services and Supplemental Payments Fund.
   (k) (1) Any public agency transferring amounts to the fund, as
specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), may for that purpose,
utilize any revenues, grants, or allocations received from the state
for health care programs or purposes, unless otherwise prohibited by
law. A public agency may also utilize its general funds or any other
public funds or revenues for purposes of transfers to the fund,
unless otherwise prohibited by law.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a public agency may transfer to
the fund only those moneys that have a source that will qualify for
federal financial participation under the provisions of the Medicaid
Voluntary Contribution and Provider-Specific Tax Amendments of 1991
(P.L. 102-234) or other applicable federal medicaid laws.
   (l) Public funds transferred pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subdivision (c), and private donated funds transferred pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), shall be deposited into the fund,
and expended pursuant to this section. The director may accept only
those funds that are certified by the transferring entity as
qualifying for federal financial participation under the terms of the
Medicaid Voluntary Contributions and Provider-Specific Tax
Amendments of 1991 (P.L. 102-234) and may return any funds
transferred in error.
   (m) The department may adopt emergency regulations, if necessary,
for the purposes of this section.
   (n) The state shall be held harmless from any federal disallowance
resulting from this section. A hospital receiving supplemental
reimbursement pursuant to this section shall be liable for any
reduced federal financial participation resulting from the
implementation of this section with respect to that hospital. The
state may recoup that federal disallowance from the hospital in any
manner authorized by law or contract.