Statutes > California > Wic > 14081-14087.29
14085.5.  (a) Each disproportionate share hospital contracting to
provide services under this article or contracting with a county
organized health system, and which has or would have met the state
* * *
arrangements for payment of inpatient hospital services, the
successor program shall include separate reimbursement, as determined
pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (c).
   (f) (1) For purposes of this section, "revenue bonds" are defined
as that term is defined in subdivision (c) of Section 15459 of the
Government Code, and shall also include general obligation bonds
issued by or on behalf of eligible hospitals for projects of more
than five million dollars ($5,000,000).
   (2) (A) The aggregate principal amount of general obligation bonds
to be issued as revenue bonds under this subdivision for the
anticipated allowable portion of projects shall not, in any fiscal
year, exceed a statewide amount established in the Medi-Cal estimates
submitted to the fiscal committees of the Legislature pursuant to
Section 14100.5, or as otherwise statutorily determined by the
Legislature.
   (B) In preparing Medi-Cal estimates, the department shall
consider, but need not include, all actual and anticipated projects.
   (g) (1) The department shall promptly seek any necessary federal
approvals for the implementation of this section, and, if necessary
to obtain federal approval, the department may, for federal purposes,
limit the program to those costs which are allowable expenditures
under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (Subchapter 19
(commencing with Section 1396) of Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the United
States Code), subject to paragraph (2).
   (2) The department shall continue to be responsible for the
reimbursement of eligible providers from state funds for the amount
of supplemental reimbursement pursuant to paragraph (3) of
subdivision (c), excluding only the federal portion of costs which
have been determined by the federal government not to be allowable
under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act.
   (h) (1) A hospital receiving supplemental reimbursement pursuant
to this section shall be liable for any reduced federal financial
participation resulting from the implementation of this section.
   (2) The department shall submit claims for federal financial
participation for all elements of the supplemental reimbursements
which are allowable expenditures under federal law.
   (3) The department shall, on an annual basis, submit any necessary
materials to the federal government to provide assurances that
claims for federal financial participation will include only those
expenditures which are allowable under federal law.
   (4) (A) The department may require that hospitals receiving
supplemental reimbursement submit data necessary for the department
to determine the appropriate amounts to claim as expenditures
qualifying for federal financial participation.
   (B) Unless otherwise permitted by federal law, the total statewide
payment under the selective provider contracting program, in the
aggregate on an annual basis, shall not exceed an amount that would
otherwise have been paid under the Medi-Cal program on a statewide
basis for the same services, in the aggregate on an annual basis, if
the contracting program were not implemented.
   (i) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), any hospital that met the
criteria specified in subdivision (a) at the time it submitted its
final plans for an eligible project in accordance with subparagraph
(C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) shall continue to receive
reimbursement as set forth in this section irrespective of whether or
not the hospital qualifies as a disproportionate share hospital
after submission of its final plans.
   (2) A hospital that fails to meet the criteria for
disproportionate share status on or before June 30, 2002, shall be
required to submit data to the department that demonstrates that the
hospital failed to meet the criteria for a disproportionate share
hospital because its low-income utilization rate, as determined
pursuant to Section 4112 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1987 (Public Law 100-203), does not exceed 25 percent due to one or
more of the following factors:
   (A) An increase in outpatient utilization.
   (B) A decrease in the average length of stay for Medi-Cal
beneficiaries or charity care patients due to technological advances
in the provision of care.
   (C) Increased implementation within the state of Medi-Cal prepaid
health plan programs.
   (D) The level of reimbursement that the hospital receives for
outpatient visits.
   (E) Other circumstances beyond the hospital's control that affect
the hospital's ability to meet the criteria for disproportionate
status, even though the hospital continues to have a mission to
provide care to Medi-Cal and charity care patients.