Statutes > California > Wic > 14094-14094.3
14094.1.  (a) The director shall investigate and to the extent
feasible require any managed care contractor serving children with
conditions eligible under the CCS program, to maintain and follow
standards of care established by the program, including use of
paneled providers and CCS approved special care centers and to follow
treatment plans approved by the program, including specified
services and providers of services. If there are insufficient paneled
providers willing to enter into contracts with the managed care
contractor, the program shall seek to establish new paneled providers
willing to contract. If a paneled provider cannot be found, the
managed care contractor shall seek program approval to use a specific
nonpaneled provider with appropriate qualifications.
   (b) The director shall investigate and to the extent feasible
require any managed care contractor serving children with conditions
eligible under the CCS program, to report expenditures and savings
separately for CCS covered services and CCS eligible children.
   (c) (1) If the managed care contractor is paid according to a
capitated or risk-based payment methodology, there shall be a
separate actuarially sound rate for CCS eligible children.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a managed care pilot project
may, if approval is obtained from the state CCS program director,
utilize an alternative rate structure for CCS eligible children.