Statutes > California > Wic > 14100-14124.11
14104.5.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the director
shall by regulation adopt such procedures as are necessary for the
review of a grievance or complaint concerning the processing or
payment of money alleged by a provider of services to be payable by
reason of any of the provisions of this chapter. After complying with
these procedures, if the provider is not satisfied with the director'
s decision on his or her claim, he or she may not later than one year
after receiving notice of the decision, file a petition for writ of
mandate pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure in
the superior court. This section shall be the exclusive remedy
available to the provider of services for moneys alleged to be
payable by reason of this chapter.
   This section shall not apply to those grievances or complaints
arising from the findings of an audit or examination made by or on
behalf of the director pursuant to Sections 10722 and 14170. Article