Statutes > California > Wic > 14100-14124.11
14100.2.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (i), all types of
information, whether written or oral, concerning a person, made or
kept by any public officer or agency in connection with the
administration of any provision of this chapter, Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.7 (commencing with
Section 14520) and for which a grant-in-aid is received by this state
from the United States government pursuant to Title XIX of the
Social Security Act shall be confidential, and shall not be open to
examination other than for purposes directly connected with the
administration of the Medi-Cal program. However, in the context of a
petition for the appointment of a conservator for a person with
respect to whom this information is made or kept, and in the context
of a criminal prosecution for a violation of Section 368 of Penal
Code with respect to such a person, all of the following shall apply:
   A public officer or employee of any such agency may answer
truthfully, at any proceeding related to the petition or prosecution,
when asked if he or she is aware of information that he or she
believes is related to the legal mental capacity of that aid
recipient or the need for a conservatorship for that aid recipient.
If the officer or employee states that he or she is aware of this
information, the court may order the officer or employee to testify
about his or her observations and to disclose any relevant agency
records if the court has an other independent reason to believe that
the officer or employee has information that would facilitate the
resolution of the matter.
   (b) Except as provided in this section, and to the extent
permitted by federal law or regulation, all information about
applicants and recipients as provided for in subdivision (a) to be
safeguarded includes, but is not limited to, names and addresses,
medical services provided, social and economic conditions or
circumstances, agency evaluation of personal information, and medical
data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability.
   (c) Purposes directly connected with the administration of the
Medi-Cal program, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or
Chapter 8.7 (commencing with Section 14520) encompass those
administrative activities and responsibilities in which the
department and its agents are required to engage to insure effective
program operations. These activities include, but are not limited to:
establishing eligibility and methods of reimbursement; determining
the amount of medical assistance; providing services for recipients;
conducting or assisting an investigation, prosecution, or civil or
criminal proceeding related to the administration of the Medi-Cal
program; and conducting or assisting a legislative investigation or
audit related to the administration of the Medi-Cal program.
   (d) Any officer, agent, or employee of the department or of any
public agency shall provide the Joint Legislative Audit Committee and
the State Auditor with any and all the information described in
subdivision (b) within a reasonable period of time as determined by
the committee in consultation with the department, after receipt of a
request from the committee approved by a majority of the members of
the committee. The Joint Legislative Audit Committee and the State
Auditor may use that information only for the purpose of
investigating or auditing the administration of the Medi-Cal program,
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.7
(commencing with Section 14520), and shall not use that information
for commercial or political purposes. In any case where disclosure of
information is authorized by this section, the Joint Legislative
* * *