Statutes > California > Wic > 14100-14124.11
14105.06.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 14105 and any other provision
of law, the Medi-Cal reimbursement rates in effect on August 1,
2003, shall remain in effect through July 31, 2005, for the following
providers:
   (1) Freestanding nursing facilities licensed as either of the
following:
   (A) An intermediate care facility pursuant to subdivision (d) of
Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (B) An intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled
pursuant to subdivision (e), (g), or (h) of Section 1250 of the
Health and Safety Code.
   (2) A skilled nursing facility that is a distinct part of a
general acute care hospital. For purposes of this paragraph,
"distinct part" shall have the same meaning as defined in Section
72041 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (3) A subacute care program, as described in Section 14132.25 or
subacute care unit, as described in Sections 51215.5 and 51215.8 of
Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (4) An adult day health care center.
   (b) (1) The director may adopt regulations as are necessary to
implement subdivision (a). These regulations shall be adopted as
emergency regulations in accordance with the rulemaking provisions of
the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 3.5 (commencing with
Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code. For purposes of this section, the adoption of regulations shall
be deemed an emergency and necessary for the immediate preservation
of the public peace, health, and safety or general welfare.
   (2) As an alternative to paragraph (1), and Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code, the director may implement this article by
means of a provider bulletin, or similar instructions, without taking
regulatory action.
   (c) The director shall implement subdivision (a) in a manner that
is consistent with federal medicaid law and regulations. The director
shall seek any necessary federal approvals for the implementation of
this section. This section shall be implemented only to the extent
that federal approval is obtained.
   (d) The provisions of subdivision (a) shall apply to a skilled
nursing facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1250 of
the Health and Safety Code, only until the first day of the month
following federal approval to implement both the skilled nursing
quality assurance fee imposed by Article 7.6 (commencing with Section
1324.20) of Chapter 2 of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code
and the rate methodology developed pursuant to Article 3.8
(commencing with Section 14126) of Chapter 7 of Part 3 of Division 9.