Statutes > California > Wic > 14100-14124.11
14100.1.  For purposes of administering this chapter and Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 14200) of this part, the director shall have
those powers and duties necessary to conform to requirements for
securing approval of a state plan under the provisions of the
applicable federal law, and the department shall be the single state
agency for purposes of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act.