Statutes > California > Wic > 14100-14124.11
14100.2.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (i), all types of
information, whether written or oral, concerning a person, made or
kept by any public officer or agency in connection with the
* * *
Social Security Act shall be confidential, and shall not be open to
examination other than for purposes directly connected with the
administration of the Medi-Cal program. However, in the context of a
petition for the appointment of a conservator for a person with
respect to whom this information is made or kept, and in the context
of a criminal prosecution for a violation of Section 368 of Penal
Code with respect to such a person, all of the following shall apply:
   A public officer or employee of any such agency may answer
truthfully, at any proceeding related to the petition or prosecution,
when asked if he or she is aware of information that he or she
believes is related to the legal mental capacity of that aid
recipient or the need for a conservatorship for that aid recipient.
If the officer or employee states that he or she is aware of this
information, the court may order the officer or employee to testify
about his or her observations and to disclose any relevant agency
records if the court has an other independent reason to believe that
the officer or employee has information that would facilitate the
resolution of the matter.
   (b) Except as provided in this section, and to the extent
permitted by federal law or regulation, all information about
applicants and recipients as provided for in subdivision (a) to be
safeguarded includes, but is not limited to, names and addresses,
medical services provided, social and economic conditions or
circumstances, agency evaluation of personal information, and medical
data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability.
   (c) Purposes directly connected with the administration of the
Medi-Cal program, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or
Chapter 8.7 (commencing with Section 14520) encompass those
administrative activities and responsibilities in which the
department and its agents are required to engage to insure effective
program operations. These activities include, but are not limited to:
establishing eligibility and methods of reimbursement; determining
the amount of medical assistance; providing services for recipients;
conducting or assisting an investigation, prosecution, or civil or
criminal proceeding related to the administration of the Medi-Cal
program; and conducting or assisting a legislative investigation or
audit related to the administration of the Medi-Cal program.
   (d) Any officer, agent, or employee of the department or of any
public agency shall provide the Joint Legislative Audit Committee and
the State Auditor with any and all the information described in
subdivision (b) within a reasonable period of time as determined by
the committee in consultation with the department, after receipt of a
request from the committee approved by a majority of the members of
the committee. The Joint Legislative Audit Committee and the State
Auditor may use that information only for the purpose of
investigating or auditing the administration of the Medi-Cal program,
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.7
(commencing with Section 14520), and shall not use that information
for commercial or political purposes. In any case where disclosure of
information is authorized by this section, the Joint Legislative
Audit Committee or the State Auditor shall not disclose the identity
of any applicant or recipient, except in the case of a criminal or
civil proceeding conducted in connection with the administration of
the Medi-Cal program.
   (e) The access to information provided in subdivision (d) shall be
permitted only to the extent and under the conditions provided by
federal law and regulations governing the release of such
information.
   (f) The department may make rules and regulations governing the
custody, use, and preservation of all records, papers, files, and
communications pertaining to the administration of the laws relating
to the Medi-Cal program, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200),
or Chapter 8.7 (commencing with Section 14520). The rules and
regulations shall be binding on all departments, officials, and
employees of the state, or of any political subdivision of the state
and may provide for giving information to or exchanging information
with agencies, public, or political subdivisions of the state, and
may provide for giving information to or exchanging information with
agencies, public or private, which are engaged in planning,
providing, or securing such services for or in behalf of recipients
or applicants; and for making case records available for research
purposes, provided that that research will not result in the
disclosure of the identity of applicants for or recipients of those
services.
   (g) Upon request, the department shall release to the negotiator
established pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081)
all computer tapes and any modifications thereto, including paid
claims, connected with the administration of the Medi-Cal program
which are in the possession or under the control of the department,
including tapes prepared prior to the effective date of this section.
   To ensure compliance with federal law and regulations, the
department shall make the minimum necessary modifications to its
computer tapes prior to releasing the tapes to the negotiator in
order to assure the confidentiality of the identity of all applicants
for, or recipients of, those services. The department shall not make
any modifications to paid claims tapes that affect information
regarding beneficiaries' aid categories or counties of origin.
   (h) Any person who knowingly releases or possesses confidential
information concerning persons who have applied for or who have been
granted any form of Medi-Cal benefits or benefits under Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 14200) or Chapter 8.7 (commencing with
* * *