Statutes > California > Wic > 5600-5623.5
5604.2.  (a) The local mental health board shall do all of the
following:
   (1) Review and evaluate the community's mental health needs,
services, facilities, and special problems.
   (2) Review any county agreements entered into pursuant to Section
5650.
   (3) Advise the governing body and the local mental health director
as to any aspect of the local mental health program.
   (4) Review and approve the procedures used to ensure citizen and
professional involvement at all stages of the planning process.
   (5) Submit an annual report to the governing body on the needs and
performance of the county's mental health system.
   (6) Review and make recommendations on applicants for the
appointment of a local director of mental health services. The board
shall be included in the selection process prior to the vote of the
governing body.
   (7) Review and comment on the county's performance outcome data
and communicate its findings to the California Mental Health Planning
Council.
   (8) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit the ability
of the governing body to transfer additional duties or authority to a
mental health board.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that, as part of its
duties pursuant to subdivision (a), the board shall assess the impact
of the realignment of services from the state to the county, on
services delivered to clients and on the local community.