Statutes > California > Wic > 5600-5623.5
5604.5.  The local mental health board shall develop bylaws to be
approved by the governing body which shall:
   (a) Establish the specific number of members on the mental health
board, consistent with subdivision (a) of Section 5604.
   (b) Ensure that the composition of the mental health board
represents the demographics of the county as a whole, to the extent
feasible.
   (c) Establish that a quorum be one person more than one-half of
the appointed members.
   (d) Establish that the chairperson of the mental health board be
in consultation with the local mental health director.
   (e) Establish that there may be an executive committee of the
mental health board.
5607.  The local mental health services shall be administered by a
local director of mental health services to be appointed by the
governing body. He shall meet such standards of training and
experience as the State Department of Mental Health, by regulation,
shall require. Applicants for such positions need not be residents of
the city, county, or state, and may be employed on a full or
part-time basis. If a county is unable to secure the services of a
person who meets the standards of the State Department of Mental
Health, the county may select an alternate administrator subject to
the approval of the Director of Mental Health.
5608.  The local director of mental health services shall have the
following powers and duties:
   (a)  Serve as chief executive officer of the community mental
health service responsible to the governing body through
administrative channels designated by the governing body.
   (b)  Exercise general supervision over mental health services
provided under this part.
   (c) Recommend to the governing body, after consultation with the
advisory board, the provision of services, establishment of
facilities, contracting for services or facilities and other matters
necessary or desirable in accomplishing the purposes of this
division.
   (d) Submit an annual report to the governing body reporting all
activities of the program, including a financial accounting of
expenditures and a forecast of anticipated needs for the ensuing
year.
   (e) Carry on studies appropriate for the discharge of his or her
duties, including the control and prevention of mental disorders.
   (f) Possess authority to enter into negotiations for contracts or
agreements for the purpose of providing mental health services in the
county.
5610.  (a) Each county mental health system shall comply with
reporting requirements developed by the State Department of Mental
Health which shall be uniform and simplified. The department shall
review existing data requirements to eliminate unnecessary
requirements and consolidate requirements which are necessary. These
requirements shall provide comparability between counties in reports.
   (b) The department shall develop, in consultation with the
Performance Outcome Committee pursuant to Section 5611, and with the
Health and Welfare Agency, uniform definitions and formats for a
* * *