Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap202 > Sec12-39bb
      Sec. 12-39bb. Records of department. Reproductions of records. Records of the Department of Revenue Services may be provided in the form of written documents, reproductions of such documents, films or photoimpressions, or electronically produced tapes, disks or records, or by any other mode or means which the commissioner determines necessary or appropriate. Any reproduction of any return, document or other matter made in accordance with this section shall have the same legal status as the original, and any such reproduction shall, if properly authenticated, be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding as if it were the original, whether or not the original is in existence.
      (P.A. 93-74, S. 52, 67.)
      History: P.A. 93-74 effective May 19, 1993, and applicable to taxable years commencing on and after January 1, 1993.