Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap203 > Sec12-57a
      Sec. 12-57a. Leased personal property and name of owner thereof to be included for information purposes in declaration of lessee. (a) Any personal property subject to a contract of lease, except any motor vehicle registered with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, which property is in the possession of the lessee on any assessment day in the municipality in which the lessee resides, shall, for information purposes only, be included in the personal property declaration of the lessee as an individual entry or as part of a list of such leased property in the possession of the lessee on such assessment day. Such entry or declaration may be in the form of an attachment or a separate category of property in such declaration and with respect to each item of such leased property, the lessee shall be required to include the name and address of the owner of such property and the term of the lease applicable thereto. In the event the lessee is not required to submit a personal property declaration in such municipality, any such items of leased personal property shall be recorded in such form as used for purposes of personal property declarations, adding thereto identification of such property as leased personal property and including with respect to each item of such property the name and address of the owner thereof.
      (b) Whenever any such lessee of personal property fails to file the information required in this section, it shall be assumed that any such property in the lessee's possession is owned by the lessee, who shall be subject to the penalty as provided in section 12-42 in the same manner as any owner of personal property who fails to file a personal property declaration as required.
      (P.A. 86-115, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-189, S. 9, 20.)
      History: P.A. 86-115 effective May 8, 1986, and applicable to the assessment list in any municipality for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1986, and each assessment year thereafter; P.A. 99-189 changed list to declaration and made technical changes, effective June 23, 1999, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1999.