Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap203 > Sec12-94b
      Sec. 12-94b. State payment in lieu of taxes for commercial motor vehicles and manufacturing machinery and equipment. Applicable until July 1, 2013. (a) As used in this section, "municipality" means each town, city, borough, consolidated town and city and consolidated town and borough and each district, as defined in section 7-324, and "next succeeding" means the second such date.
      (b) On or before March fifteenth, annually, commencing March 15, 1998, the assessor or board of assessors of each municipality shall certify to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, on a form furnished by said secretary, the amount of exemptions approved under the provisions of subdivision (74) of section 12-81, together with such supporting information as said secretary may require including the number of taxpayers with approved claims under said subdivision (74) and the original copy of the applications filed by them. Said secretary shall review each such claim as provided in section 12-120b. Not later than December first next succeeding the conclusion of the assessment year for which the assessor approved such exemption, the secretary shall notify each claimant of the modification or denial of the claimant's exemption, in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 12-120b. Any claimant aggrieved by the results of the secretary's review shall have the rights of appeal as set forth in section 12-120b. With respect to property first approved for exemption under the provisions of subdivision (74) of section 12-81 for the assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2000, the grant payable for such property to any municipality under the provisions of this subsection shall be equal to eighty per cent of the property taxes which, except for the exemption under the provisions of subdivision (74) of section 12-81, would have been paid. The secretary shall, on or before December fifteenth, annually, certify to the Comptroller the amount due each municipality under the provisions of this subsection, including any modification of such claim made prior to December first, and the Comptroller shall draw an order on the Treasurer on or before the twenty-fourth day of December following and the Treasurer shall pay the amount thereof to such municipality on or before the thirty-first day of December following. If any modification is made as the result of the provisions of this subsection on or after the December fifteenth following the date on which the assessor has provided the amount of the exemption in question, any adjustments to the amount due to any municipality for the period for which such modification was made shall be made in the next payment the Treasurer shall make to such municipality pursuant to this subsection. The amount of the grant payable to each municipality in any year in accordance with this subsection shall be reduced proportionately in the event that the total of such grants in such year exceeds the amount appropriated for the purposes of this subsection with respect to such year.
      (c) On or before March fifteenth, annually, commencing March 15, 2007, and ending March 15, 2011, the assessor or board of assessors of each municipality shall certify to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, on a form furnished by said secretary, the amount of exemptions approved under the provisions of subdivision (72) of section 12-81, together with such supporting information as said secretary may require including the number of taxpayers with approved claims under said subdivision (72) and the original copy of the applications filed by them. Said secretary shall review each such claim as provided in section 12-120b. Not later than December first next succeeding the conclusion of the assessment year for which the assessor approved such exemption, the secretary shall notify each claimant of the modification or denial of the claimant's exemption, in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 12-120b. Any claimant aggrieved by the results of the secretary's review shall have the rights of appeal as set forth in section 12-120b. With respect to property first approved for exemption under the provisions of subdivision (72) of section 12-81 for the assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2000, but on or before October 1, 2010, the grant payable for such property to any municipality under the provisions of this subsection shall be equal to eighty per cent of the property taxes which, except for the exemption under the provisions of subdivision (72) of section 12-81, would have been paid. The secretary shall, on or before December fifteenth, annually, certify to the Comptroller the amount due each municipality under the provisions of this subsection, including any modification of such claim made prior to December first, and the Comptroller shall draw an order on the Treasurer on or before the twenty-fourth day of December following and the Treasurer shall pay the amount thereof to such municipality on or before the thirty-first day of December following. If any modification is made as the result of the provisions of this subsection on or after the December fifteenth following the date on which the assessor has provided the amount of the exemption in question, any adjustments to the amount due to any municipality for the period for which such modification was made shall be made in the next payment the Treasurer shall make to such municipality pursuant to this subsection.
      (d) Machinery and equipment acquired between October 2, 2006, to October 1, 2010, inclusive, and approved for exemption under the provisions of subdivision (72) of section 12-81 for the assessment year commencing October 1, 2010, shall continue to be exempt from taxation for assessment years commencing on and after October 1, 2011. The grant determined in accordance with section 12-94g shall replace the grant payable under the provisions of this section, in the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2013, and each fiscal year thereafter.
      (P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-270, S. 29, 38; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-434, S. 7, 20; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-283, S. 16, 68; 95-307, 3. 5, 14; P.A. 96-261, S. 3, 4; 96-265, S. 3, 5; P.A. 97-244, S. 9, 13; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-6, S. 49, 57, 85; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 184; P.A. 06-83, S. 12; P.A. 07-140, S. 1.)
* * *