Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap205 > Sec12-181
      Sec. 12-181. Foreclosure of tax liens. Whenever used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "municipality" has the meaning given thereto in section 12-141. The tax collector of any municipality may bring suit for the foreclosure of tax liens in the name of the municipality by which the tax was laid, and all municipalities having tax liens upon the same piece of real estate may join in one complaint for the foreclosure of the same, in which case the amount of the largest unpaid tax shall determine the jurisdiction of the court. If all municipalities having tax liens upon the same piece of real estate do not join in a foreclosure action, any party to such action may petition the court to cite in any or all of such municipalities as may be omitted, and the court shall order such municipality or municipalities to appear in such action and be joined in one complaint. The court in which action is commenced shall continue to have jurisdiction thereof and may dispose of such action in the same manner as if all the municipalities had commenced action by joining in one complaint. If one or more municipalities having one or more tax liens upon the same piece of property are not joined in one action, each of such municipalities shall have the right to petition the court to be made a party plaintiff to such action and have its claims determined in the same action, in which case the same court shall continue to have jurisdiction of the action and shall have the same rights to dispose of such action as if all municipalities had originally joined in the complaint. The court having jurisdiction under the provisions of this section may limit the time for redemption, order the sale of the real estate, determine the relative amount of the undivided interest of each municipality in real estate obtained by absolute foreclosure if two or more municipalities are parties to one foreclosure action or pass such other decree as it judges to be equitable. If one or more municipalities foreclose one or more tax liens on real estate and acquire absolute title thereto and if any other municipality having one or more tax liens upon such real estate at the time such foreclosure title becomes absolute has not, either as plaintiff or defendant, been made a party thereto, the tax liens of each of such other municipalities shall not be thereby invalidated or jeopardized.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1863.)
      Effect of foreclosure. 74 C. 683. One paying tax not subrogated to right to foreclose. 75 C. 372. Court may apply partial payments. 76 C. 699. Cited. 128 C. 552. Cited. 201 C. 1. Cited. 225 C. 211. Cited. 236 C. 710. Deficiency judgment provisions of Sec. 49-14 do not apply to tax lien foreclosure actions brought pursuant to this section. 255 C. 379.
      Cited. 4 CA 460. Cited. 21 CA 275. Although section may preclude invalidation of tax liens, it does not deprive court of subject matter jurisdiction over the cause of action. 61 CA 481.
      Cited. 4 CS 391. Statute is a municipal empowerment statute, not a statutory cause of action. 45 CS 435.