Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap205 > Sec12-195h
      Sec. 12-195h. Assignment of liens. Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body, as defined in section 1-1, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter. The consideration received by the municipality shall be negotiated between the municipality and the assignee. The assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection. The assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property.
      (P.A. 93-434, S. 19, 20.)
      History: P.A. 93-434 effective June 30, 1993.
      Change in marital status affecting ownership is not by itself good cause to open foreclosure judgment based on change in circumstances. 52 CA 52.
      Assignee succeeds only to the assignor municipality's enforcement right empowered by Sec. 12-181, and not to the municipality's other authorized collection methods. 45 CS 435.