Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap208 > Sec12-217t
      Sec. 12-217t. Tax credit for personal property taxes paid on electronic data processing equipment. (a) There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 207, this chapter, chapter 208a, 209, 210, 211, or 212 or against the tax imposed pursuant to section 12-202a in an amount determined under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section with respect to the personal property taxes paid during any income year, on electronic data processing equipment. For the purposes of this section "electronic data processing equipment" means computers, printers, peripheral computer equipment, bundled software and any computer-based equipment acting as a computer as defined under Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and any other such equipment reported as a Code 20 on the Personal Property Declaration as prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management pursuant to section 12-27.
      (b) The amount allowed as a credit in any income year shall be the full amount of the tax on such electronic data processing equipment paid pursuant to section 12-71 or 12-80a, and as defined under Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, provided no credit shall be allowed for the payment of any interest or penalty on the tax.
      (c) The credit provided for by this section shall be allowed for any taxes owed on the grand list of October 1, 1994, and each grand list annually thereafter or included in the list prescribed under section 12-80a for such grand list. Such credits shall first be used by the taxpayer against the corporation business tax under this chapter, if any, and then may be used against any tax paid by the taxpayer under the provisions of chapter 207, 208a, 209, 210, 211 or 212 or the tax imposed upon a health care center under section 12-202a. The amount of credits allowable under this section in any tax year against the taxes imposed by chapter 207, 208, 208a, 209, 210, 211 or 212 or against the tax imposed on health care centers, under the provisions of section 12-202a, shall be allowable only after all other credits allowable against such taxes for such tax year have been applied.
      (d) In the case of leased electronic data processing equipment, the lessee, not the lessor, shall be entitled to claim the credit allowed pursuant to this section if the lease by its terms or operation imposes on the lessee the cost of the personal property taxes on such equipment, provided the lessor and lessee may elect, in writing, that the lessor may claim the credit provided by this section. The lessor shall provide a copy of such election to the Commissioner of Revenue Services, upon the request of said commissioner.
      (e) In the case of taxpayers filing a combined return pursuant to section 12-223a, the credit provided by this section shall be allowed on a combined basis, such that the amount of personal property taxes paid by such taxpayers with respect to such equipment may be claimed as a tax credit against the combined tax liability of such taxpayers as determined under this chapter. Credits available to taxpayers which are subject to tax under this chapter but not subject to tax under chapter 207, 208a, 209, 210, 211 or 212 or the tax imposed on health care centers under the provisions of section 12-202a shall be used prior to credits of companies included in such combined return which are also subject to tax under said chapter 207, 208a, 209, 210, 211 or 212 or the tax imposed upon health centers pursuant to the provisions of section 12-202a.
      (f) If the amount of credit allowable under this section exceeds the sum of (1) the corporation business tax, if any, and (2) any taxes imposed by chapter 207, 208a, 209, 210, 211 or 212 paid by the taxpayer, after all other credits allowable against such taxes have first been applied, then any balance of the credit allowable under this section remaining may be taken in any of the five succeeding income years.
      (May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 47, 85; P.A. 95-160, S. 35, 64, 69; P.A. 96-139, S. 12, 13; 96-144, S. 1, 5; P.A. 06-159, S. 10.)
      History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 47, effective June 9, 1994, and applicable to property on the grand list as of October 1, 1994; P.A. 95-160 amended Subsec. (a) to allow credit against the tax imposed by chapters 207, 209, 210, 211 or 212 or Sec. 12-202a in income years commencing on or after January 1, 1997, instead of January 1, 1995, and Subsec. (c) to make conforming technical changes, effective June 1, 1995, and applicable to income years commencing on or after January 1, 1995 (Revisor's note: P.A. 95-160 also revised effective date of May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4 but without affecting this section); P.A. 96-139 changed effective date of P.A. 95-160 but without affecting this section; P.A. 96-144 advanced the effective date of credit against chapters 207, 209, 210, 211, 212 and Sec. 12-202a from income years commencing on or after January 1, 1997, to income years commencing on or after January 1, 1995, and added new Subsec. (f) to provide a five-year carry forward of any unused credit, effective May 29, 1996; P.A. 06-159 amended Subsec. (d) to require submittal of copy of election upon request of commissioner, rather than with tax return, effective June 6, 2006, and applicable to income years commencing on or after January 1, 2006.
      Text indicates that legislature intended to grant eligibility for tax credit to taxpayer who has paid personal property taxes on electronic data processing equipment and who can use the tax against any tax liability arising from corporation business tax or other specific chapters of tax code. 273 C. 240.