Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap219 > Sec12-410
      Sec. 12-410. Presumptions and resale certificates. (1) Presumption of taxability; resale certificate. For the purpose of the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all receipts are gross receipts that are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property or service constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless such person takes in good faith from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property or service is purchased for resale.
      (2) Effect of certificate. The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof only if taken in good faith from a person who is engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property or services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 and who holds the permit provided for in section 12-409 and who, at the time of purchasing the tangible personal property or service: (A) Intends to sell it in the regular course of business; (B) intends to utilize such personal property in the delivery of landscaping or horticulture services, provided the total sale price of all such landscaping and horticulture services are taxable under this chapter; or (C) is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase whether the property or service will be sold or will be used for some other purpose. The burden of establishing that a certificate is taken in good faith is on the seller. A certificate to the effect that property or service is purchased for resale taken from the purchaser by the seller shall be deemed to be taken in good faith if the tangible personal property or service purchased is similar to or of the same general character as property or service which the seller could reasonably assume would be sold by the purchaser in the regular course of business.
      (3) Form of certificate. The certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the purchaser, shall indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser and shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property or service sold by the purchaser in the regular course of business. The certificate shall be substantially in such form as the commissioner prescribes.
      (4) Liability of purchaser. (A) If a purchaser who gives a certificate makes any use of the service or property other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale by the purchaser as of the time the service or property is first used by the purchaser, and the cost of the service or property to the purchaser shall be deemed the gross receipts from such retail sale.
* * *