Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap223 > Sec12-504d
      Sec. 12-504d. Appeals. Any person aggrieved by the imposition of a tax under the provisions of sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, may appeal therefrom as provided in sections 12-111, 12-112 and 12-118. If the time for appealing to the board of assessment appeals has passed, the taxpayer may appeal at the next regularly scheduled meeting.
      (1972, P.A. 152, S. 4; P.A. 99-89, S. 8, 10; P.A. 05-190, S. 8.)
      History: P.A. 99-89 made technical changes, effective June 3, 1999; P.A. 05-190 added provision authorizing appeal as provided in Sec. 12-118 and provided that if time for appeal to the board of assessment has passed, appeal may be made at the next regularly scheduled board meeting, effective July 1, 2005, and applicable to sales, transfers or changes in use of land classified as farm land, forest land or open space land that occur on or after that date.
      Cited. 176 C. 613. Statute sets forth the exclusive appellate remedy for persons aggrieved imposition of a conveyance tax pursuant to Sec. 12-504a(b), but the exclusive remedy is not an obstacle to pursuit of a collateral attack on imposition of the tax under common law. 260 C. 406.
      Cited. 32 CS 82.